www.theage.com.au

News Store Help

Sunday Age

AFL TOP-UPS

Date: 05/03/2000
Words: 286
          Publication: The Sunday Age
Section: Sport
Page: 14
Footballers who the AFL clubs can call upon to play for their VFL teams this season.

RICHMOND

Zones: Eastern, Oakleigh, Gippsland

Development: Oakleigh

Players: Simon Hart (De La Salle), Ben Dwyer (Lang Lang), Nick Jewell (East Brighton), Steve Findlayson (Scoresby), Anthony Baker (Boronia), Travis Edwards, Paul Arthurson, Cameron Dean (East Burwood), Matt Edwards, Adrian Burgiel (Vermont)

MURRAY KANGAROOS

Zone: Murray

Development: Murray

Players: Jon McCormick (Wangaratta), Todd Brown (Lavington), Brent Piltz (North Albury), John Shiels, Adam Bovalino (Shepparton), Heath Younie, Bradley Thompson (Wodonga), David Teague, Craig Tafft, David Willett, Scott Thompson, Luke Henderson (Corowa-Rutherglen)

CARLTON

Zones: Calder, Dandenong, Bendigo

Development: Bendigo

Players: Andrew Ramsden (Old Trinity), Lincoln Withers (Garfield), Brad Carroll (Tyntynder), Sam Graham (Avondale Heights), Dan O'Laughlin (Pakenham), Michael Burke, Matthew Watson, James McKay, Damien Orlando (undecided)

COLLINGWOOD

Zones: Preston, Bendigo, Prahran

Development: Preston

Players: Anthony Martello, Leigh Gray, Damien Jacobs (North Heidelberg), Daniel George, Julian Black (Beaumaris), Marcus Toovey, Julian Black (Old Ivanhoe), Sam Anstey (Edithvale-Aspendale), Anthony Bristow (Old Brighton)

GEELONG

Zones: Geelong, North Ballarat

Development: Geelong

Players: Tim Clarke (Geelong Amateurs), Joe Karamatic (Lara), Cory Bauer (Leopold), Adam Wilkinson, Tyson Hay (Colac), Leigh Harding, Ged Brody, Lee Purton, Nicholas Bye (undecided)

ST KILDA

Zones: Dandenong, Oakleigh, Gippsland

Development: Dandenong

Players: Dale Amos (South Barwon), Stephen Hazelman (Traralgon), Joel Brayshaw (Maffra), Don Webb (Warragul), Andrew Kiely (Doncaster), Chris Fortman (Pearcedale), Brett McMaster (Cranbourne), Daniel Wulf (East Burwood), Simon Wood (De La Salle)

ESSENDON

Zones: Calder, Preston, North Ballarat

Development: Calder

Players: Ben Goddard, Scott Goldsworthy (Scoresby), Shane Shephard (Oak Park), Ashley Fernee (East Keilor), Damian Peverill (Keilor Park), Travis Gluschenko (Keilor), Quinton Gleeson (Colac), Drew Fletcher (Old Essendon Grammarians), Anthony Watson (Melbourne High School Old Boys), Ben Collins, Marcus Nalder (St Bernard's).

 
Back  Back to Search Results
 



Fairfax photo sales
The best photography from The Age and The Sydney Morning Heraldmore photos

Need Help?
Can't find what you are looking for? Check out our Search Tips for the best ways to find Fairfax Articles.

For back editions of newspapers older than the previous two weeks, please contact Paper World on 1800 811 755 or visit www.paperworld.com.au or your state library. In Sydney, back editions of The Sydney Morning Herald, The Age and The Australian Financial Review can be purchased at Shop 15, Pavilion Plaza, 580 George Street, Sydney, 2000, phone: (02) 9261 8310.

If you have a technical or account inquiry about News Store, please click here

More specials

CD-ROM