www.smh.com.au

News Store Help

Illawarra Mercury

The Allan Langer file

Date: 02/07/2001
Words: 98
          Publication: Illawarra Mercury
Section: Sport
Page: 54
Name: Allan Langer

Nickname: Alf

Born: Ipswich, July 30, 1966

Position: Half-back

Height: 165cm

Weight: 79kg

Broncos games: 241 (all first grade)

Representative honours: Australia 1988-1994, 1997-1999; State of Origin (Queensland) 1987-1994, 1996, 1998, 2001; Tri-Series (Queensland) 1997.

State of Origin appearances: 31 matches - 16 wins, 15 losses

State of Origin points: 41 - 10 tries, 1 field goal.

Captained: Broncos 1992-99; Queensland 1996-98; Australia 1998.

Origin man of match awards: 1987 game three at Lang Park; 1988 game three at SFS; 1998 game one at SFS; 2001 game three at ANZ Stadium.

 
Back  Back to Search Results
 



Fairfax photo sales
The best photography from The Age and The Sydney Morning Heraldmore photos

Need Help?
Can't find what you are looking for? Check out our Search Tips for the best ways to find Fairfax Articles.

For back editions of newspapers older than the previous two weeks, please contact Paper World on 1800 811 755 or visit www.paperworld.com.au or your state library. In Sydney, back editions of The Sydney Morning Herald, The Age and The Australian Financial Review can be purchased at Shop 15, Pavilion Plaza, 580 George Street, Sydney, 2000, phone: (02) 9261 8310.

If you have a technical or account inquiry about News Store, please click here

CD ROM