Newcastle Herald

ANZAC DAY 2011 - ROLL OF HONOUR : WORLD WAR II

Date: 19/04/2011
Words: 10061
Source: NCH
          Publication: Newcastle Herald
Section: Supplement
Page: 51
ANZAC DAY 2011 - ROLL OF HONOUR

WORLD WAR II

RANK, NAME RESIDING ON

ENLISTMENT FINAL UNIT DIED COUNTRY OF

DEATH*

Leading Aircraftman Peter

Flemming Abercrombie Waratah 165 Radar Station 3 Jan 1945 Australia

Private William Carlyle Adler Newcastle 2/3 Australian Infantry

Battalion 2 Apr 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Gunner Frank Stuart Aird Toronto 2/15 Field Regiment POW  19 Dec

1943 Myanmar

Telegraphist Maxwell James Airey Newcastle HMAS Madang 1 Jan 1945 Australia

Corporal Clement Anthony Aisbett Scone 11 Company AASC 3 Aug 1942 Egypt

Leading Aircraftman Keith Andrew

Aiton Broadmeadow Base Torpedo Unit 20 Dec 1943 Australia

Gunner John Francis Alford Murrurundi 2/15 Field Regiment 23 Jan 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Pilot Officer Robert Norman Allan Hamilton 460 Squadron 21 Jan 1944 Germany

Private Lance Phillip Allsop Scotts Flat 2/17 Australian Infantry

Battalion 4 Jul 1941 Libya

Fifth Engineer Officer Roy

Frederick Anderson Newcastle SS Iron Knight 8 Feb 1943 Australia

Private Lawrence Anderson Aberdare 22 Australian Infantry

Battalion 13 Dec 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Flight Sergeant Richard James

Andrews Cessnock 94 Squadron 5 Jan 1945 Greece

Private Kenneth John Ansoul Broadmeadow 36 Australian Infantry

Battalion 4 Feb 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Private Clyde Archard Nelson Bay 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  14 Jul

1945 Malaysia

Private James William Armstrong Mayfield 17 Dental Unit POW  12 Jul

1945 Malaysia

Leading Aircraftman Kenneth John

Arnott Mayfield 20 Squadron 7 May 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Lance Sergeant Kenneth Croft

Asher Stockton 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 9 Feb 1942 Singapore

Ordinary Seaman William Westley

Asher Merewether HMAS Canberra 9 Aug 1942 Solomon Islands

Private Alfred Croft Asher Stockton 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 15 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private Henry Aspinall Barrington 2/1 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  4 Feb

1943 Germany

Private John Asser Wallsend 2/13 Australian Infantry

Battalion 22 Jul 1942 Egypt

Flight Sergeant Charles Carr Atkin Newcastle 28 Operational Training Unit 5 Mar 1943 Netherlands

Private Alfred Royce Atkins Dungog AASC Gull Force POW  20 Feb

1942 Indonesia

Private Roger Miller Attwater Newcastle 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  4 Feb

1942

Papua New

Guinea

Signalman Cecil Henry Ayres Bellbird 8 Division Signals POW  10 Apr

1945 Malaysia

Private Arthur Aubrey Baccus Mayfield 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  23 May

1945 Malaysia

Gunner Nigel Bagley Barrington 2/15 Field Regiment POW  11 Aug

1943 Myanmar

Private Ronald James Bailey Carrington 2/28 Australian Infantry

Battalion 3 Aug 1945 Borneo

Corporal Arthur Allan Baker Toronto 2/2 Australian Infantry

Battalion 18 Apr 1941 Greece

Sergeant Basil Edward Baker Paterson 2/12 Field Ambulance POW  20 Feb

1942 Indonesia

Warrant Officer Class 2 Reginald

John Baker Scone Admin HQ Air Malaya POW  13 Nov

1943 Myanmar

Private Phillip James Bambach Seaham 105 General Transport

Company

POW  24 Jun

1944 Singapore

Flight Sergeant Kenneth John

Banfield Dudley 3 Advanced Flying Unit 24 Jul 1944 United Kingdom

Private Milton Gordon Bannister Mayfield East 2/2 Machine Gun Battalion 22 Jul 1942 Egypt

Sergeant Lance Bapty Wollombi Heavy Battery Rabual RAA POW  1 Jul

1942

Papua New

Guinea

Sergeant Arthur Alexander Barbour Maitland 32 Squadron 27 Apr 1943 Australia

Warrant Officer Class 2 Rolfe

Waldo Uther Barker Muswellbrook 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  5 Dec

1941 Myanmar

Sergeant Harold Edward Barklay Newcastle 489 Squadron 8 Dec 1941 United Kingdom

Flight Sergeant Norman Edward

Barnes Speers Point 138 Squadron 1 Sep 1944 France

Private Richard Walter Barrett Mayfield 1 Independent Company POW  1 Jul

1942

Papua New

Guinea

Sapper Clarence William Barrett Hillsborough HQ 6 Aust Division RAE 19 Apr 1941 Greece

Private Norman Leo Barry Georgetown 2/25 Australian Infantry

Battalion 1 Jul 1944 Australia

Greaser Sidney Edward Bartlett Greta SS Iron Crown 4 Jun 1942 Australia

Flying Officer Hugh Sterling Barton Cassilis 100 Squadron 23 Jan 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Private Albert Edward Bates Mayfield 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion POW

POW  26 Mar

1945 Malaysia

Private James Bayliss Wallsend 1 Training Battalion AASC 19 Nov 1943 Australia

Private Robert George Beattie Moonan Brook 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion 15 Jan 1942 Singapore

Flying Officer James MacFadden

Beeston Hamilton 460 Squadron 18 Nov 1944 Germany

Private Donald Dennison Beeston Newcastle 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  16 Oct

1943 Thailand

Private Henry Charles Bell Adamstown 1 Field Bakery POW  12 Sep

1944 Malaysia

Captain Rossall Stuart Belmer Bar Beach 2/6 Independent Company 2 Dec 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Able Seaman Reginald Bennett Newcastle SS Iron Crown 4 Jun 1942 Australia

Private Harry James Bennett Mayfield 2 Field Ambulance 6 Jan 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Warrant Officer Class 1 Karl

Buchanan Benns Newcastle HQ 7 Aust Division AASC 11 Nov 1944 Australia

Private William James Berman Newcastle 20 Australian Inf Training

Battn 12 Dec 1940 Australia

Flight Sergeant Weston Robert

Berry Dungog 12 Squadron 12 Jun 1943 Netherlands

Warrant Officer Max Milson

Bettington Merriwa 466 Squadron 3 Jun 1944 France

Private Harold George Betts New Lambton 2/6 Commando Squadron 20 Sep 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Private Richard Billingham Weston 2/3 Pioneer Battalion 20 Oct 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Corporal George William Birch Aberdeen 2/17 Australian Infantry

Battalion 16 Sep 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Private James Chalmers Bisson Islington 2/7 Australian Infantry

Battalion 29 Aug 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Private Cecil Reginald Blacker Tighes Hill 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  12 Jun

1945 Singapore

Private Walter William Blaker Scone 2/24 Australian Infantry

Battalion 22 Jul 1942 Egypt

Mechanician 1st Class Spencer

James Blanch Newcastle HMAS Perth 1 Mar 1942 Java Sea

>> 52 >>

WORLD WAR II

RANK, NAME RESIDING ON

ENLISTMENT FINAL UNIT DIED COUNTRY OF

DEATH*

Sergeant Oliver Henry Blanch Stratford 2/16 Australian Infantry

Battalion 1 Jul 1945 Morotai

Corporal Allan Ernest Blenman Islington 11 Division Provost Company 3 Mar 1945 Australia

Private Edgar Henry Bluford Aberdeen 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  2 Jun

1945 Malaysia

Flight Sergeant Eric Alan Bock Cooks Hill 625 Squadron 13 Aug 1944 Germany

Private Robert Thomas Bonis East Greta 8 Division AAS POW  3 May

1945 Malaysia

Leading Aircraftman Algie John

Bourke Stockton 15 Repair and Salvage Unit 22 Nov 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Private William Eric Bowen Muswellbrook 2/1 Australian Infantry

Battalion 16 Jul 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Lance Corporal Edmond John Boyle Scone 2/13 Australian Infantry

Battalion 11 Dec 1941 Libya

Corporal Joseph Hedley Bradley Willow Tree 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion 14 Feb 1942 Singapore

Lance Corporal Patrick Francis

Brady Swan Bay 3 Reserve Motor Transport

Coy

POW  12 Sep

1944 Malaysia

Sergeant William Thomas Brain Newcastle 100 Squadron 12 Jul 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Private Ritchard Kendal

Braithwaite Wallsend 36 Australian Infantry

Battalion 27 Dec 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Private Roy Bramble Forster 2/9 Australian Infantry

Battalion 18 Dec 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Flight Sergeant Anthony Phillip

Brander Broadmeadow 27 Operational Training Unit 27 Jan 1944 Germany

Flying Officer Harry Sutton Brander Broadmeadow 460 Squadron 19 Sep 1942 United Kingdom

Leading Aircraftman Robert Allan

Ross Braye Lake Macquarie 3 Squadron 26 Dec 1941 Libya

Private John Frederick Breese Bretti 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  25 Jun

1943 Myanmar

Leading Aircraftman Stanley

William Bridge Maitland 313 Radar Station 15 Nov 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Sister Ada Joyce Bridge Stoney Creek 13 Australian General Hospital POW  16 Feb

1942 Singapore

Able Seaman Max Brind Denman HMAS Sydney 20 Nov 1941 Australia

Able Seaman Malcolm George

Brown Cessnock HMAS Australia 6 Jan 1945 Philippines

Corporal Alexander Russell Brown Speers Point 2/9 Australian Infantry

Battalion 3 Jan 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Flight Sergeant Allan John James

Brown Hamilton 460 Squadron 2 Dec 1943 United Kingdom

Flying Officer Lionel James Brown Scone Air Force Headquarters 17 May 1945 Indonesia

Gunner John Edwin Brown Lambton 2/15 Field Regiment POW  7 Feb

1945 Malaysia

Private Alan Keith Brown Dyers Crossing 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  28 Nov

1943 Thailand

Sapper Eric Brown Wallsend 2/2 Field Company 22 Feb 1945 Australia

Staff Sergeant Robert George

Brown Hamilton 2/12 Field Regiment POW  11 Jul

1945 Malaysia

Corporal Bruce Allan Brownjohn Newcastle 2 Aircraft Depot 5 Jan 1945 Australia

Private John Bruce Dungog 2/12 Field Ambulance POW  20 Feb

1942 Indonesia

Flight Sergeant Douglas Albert

Bruderlin Singleton 33 Squadron 15 Nov 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Flight Lieutenant Alex Allan Buck Stroud General Reconnaissance

School 7 Apr 1945 Australia

Leading Stores Assistant James

Leslie Bucklow Sandgate HMAS Matafele 24 Jun 1944 Coral Sea

Sergeant Frank Bunnett Newcastle 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  15 Jan

1944 Japan

Pilot Officer George Leonard

Burgess Singleton 460 Squadron 12 Mar 1945 Germany

Private James Burgess Pelican Flat 2/26 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  30 Jul

1945 Malaysia

Private Leonard Burgess Denman 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  19 Sep

1944 Malaysia

Warrant Officer Colin Ward

Burgess Newcastle 2 Personnel Depot Sydney 16 Jan 1946 Australia

Private Spencer Anzac Burns Wallsend 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  31 Jan

1945 Malaysia

Corporal Amos Frank Burrows Merewether 3 Reserve Motor Transport

Coy

POW  1 Nov

1942 Myanmar

Corporal George Burton Morisset 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  7 May

1945 Malaysia

Private Cyrill Roy Bush Denman 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion 11 Feb 1942 Singapore

Leading Stoker Sydney William

Butcher Kurri Kurri HMAS Kuttabul 1 Jun 1942 Australia

Private Frederick Arthur Butler Lambton 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion 9 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private William John Butt Kurri Kurri 2/12 Field Ambulance 14 May 1943 Australia

Sergeant Claude Anthony Byrne Bar Beach 2/15 Field Regiment POW  5 Dec

1943 Myanmar

Private Phllip Byrnes Cardiff 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion 27 Jan 1942 Singapore

Gunner Henry Roy Caban Ellalong 1 Field Regiment 11 May 1944 Australia

Sergeant Ronald James Cadell Upper Rouchel 2/2 Australian Infantry

Battalion 27 Oct 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Flight Sergeant Lance Cain Swansea 354 Squadron 30 Dec 1944 Singapore

Chief Steward John Hugh Callinan Hamilton SS Iron Knight 8 Feb 1943 Australia

Bombardier Douglas McKenzie

Cameron Upper Rouchel 2/3 Anti-Tank Regiment 25 Oct 1942 Egypt

Corporal Cuthbert Richard

Cameron Upper Rouchel 2/7 Armoured Regiment 24 Apr 1944 Australia

Private Henry Edward Campbell Raymond Terrace 2/1 Australian Infantry

Battalion 21 Nov 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Private Frederick James Campbell Raymond Terrace 2/1 Australian Infantry

Battalion 23 Oct 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Private William Edward Campbell Muswellbrook 3 Reserve Motor Transport

Coy

POW  27 Feb

1944 Thailand

Private Charles Campbell Hinton 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  19 Jun

1945 Malaysia

Private Harold Evett Campbell Dungog 2/10 Australian Infantry

Battalion 7 Jan 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Gunner Ellis Gordon Camps Waratah 2/5 Field Regiment 15 Jun 1941 Syria

Private Malcolm Henry Cann Singleton 2/26 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  24 Dec

1943 Thailand

Private William Thomas Cant Tanilba Bay 2/29 Australian Infantry

Battalion 22 Jan 1942 Singapore

Private Ronald Maurice Cantwell Cooks Hill 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  4 Feb

1942

Papua New

Guinea

Private John Joseph Carley Singleton 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  4 Jul

1942 Myanmar

Private Arthur William Carr Ulan 2/33 - Australian Infantry

Battalion 13 Oct 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Flying Officer Nigel Bruce Carrall Toronto 158 Squadron 4 Nov 1944 Germany

Leading Aircraftman Edward John

Carroll Wallsend Station HQ Rathmines 16 Feb 1942 Australia

Bombardier Malcolm Lindsay

Carter Stewarts Brook 18 Anti-Tank Battery POW  25 Feb

1945 Indonesia

Driver Victor Oliver Carter Muswellbrook 2 Supply Personnel Company 10 Apr 1942 Australia

Gunner Allister Campbell Carter Rouchel Brook A/A & Military Landing Craft

Defence

POW  23 Jan

1942

Papua New

Guinea

Gunner Victor Gregory Carter Scone 2/15 Field Regiment POW  5 Jan

1944 Myanmar

Sergeant John Alfred Leslie

Carthew Charlestown 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  12 Feb

1945 Malaysia

Flight Sergeant Allan James Casey Cessnock 128 Squadron RAF 14 Jan 1945 United Kingdom

Flight Sergeant Barry William

Casey Newcastle 466 Squadron 19 Apr 1944 France

Warrant Officer James Nelson

Casey Adamstown 576 Squadron 2 Nov 1944 Germany

Sergeant Stewart Cameron Caston Newcastle 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  4 Feb

1942

Papua New

Guinea

Leading Aircraftman Noel Austin

Chamberlain Buladelah 2 Aircraft Depot 20 Dec 1944 Australia

Fireman Frank George Chammings Newcastle SS Iron Crown 4 Jun 1942 Australia

Sergeant Beverley Kilgour

Chandler Merewether 32 Squadron 23 May 1942 Australia

Leading Aircraftman John

Christopher Chantler Raworth 5 Service Flying Training

School 8 Aug 1943 Australia

Private Stanley Chapman Cardiff South 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  4 Jun

1945 Malaysia

Sergeant Stanley Chappell Greta NSW Line of Communications 16 Sep 1943 Australia

Signalman Clifford William

Cheshire Broadmeadow 8 Division Signals POW  28 Feb

1942 Singapore

Trooper George Chesworth Williamtown 7 Cavalry Regiment 21 Dec 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Private George Chippendale North Rothbury 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  12 Sep

1944 Malaysia

Corporal Alfred Charles Chisholm Newcastle HQ AIF Administration 8 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private Donald Chisholm Weston 8 Garrison Battalion 29 Jun 1941 Australia

Sergeant Leslie Ronald Clack Hamilton North 28 Light Anti-Aircraft Battery

RAA 26 Mar 1944 Australia

Private Henry Robins Claridge Newcastle 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  12 Dec

1943 Thailand

Corporal Hector Thomas Clark Singleton 2/1 General Transport

Company 17 Apr 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Private Leslie Alfred Clarke Maryville 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  14 Jun

1945 Malaysia

Sapper Leopold Robert Clarke Barrington 2/15 Field Company 5 Nov 1941 Syria

Sergeant Kenneth Harold Clarke Mayfield 20 Squadron 21 May 1944 Indonesia

Lance Sergeant Charles Hale

Clayton Mayfield 2/15 Field Regiment POW  3 May

1944 Thailand

Flight Sergeant Eric Raymond

Clayworth Singleton 138 Squadron 28 Apr 1944 United Kingdom

Private Arthur Edward Cleaver Broadmeadow 8 Garrison Battalion 12 Apr 1941 Australia

Able Seaman Joseph Sharpe

Cleveland Cardiff HMAS Perth 1 Mar 1942 Java Sea

Private Thomas John Clydsdale South Singleton 2/4 Field Workshop POW  28 Mar

1945 Malaysia

Private Patrick James Clyne Cessnock 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  10 Sep

1945 Malaysia

Flying Officer Bernard Joseph

Coleman Newcastle 56 Squadron 20 Jan 1943 United Kingdom

Flight Sergeant Vincent Collins Greta 150 Squadron 29 Nov 1943 Italy

Private Neville Patrick Collins Mayfield 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 10 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private Henry Richard Collins Boolaroo 8 Garrison Battalion 12 Nov 1942 Australia

Sergeant George Collins Newcastle 100 Squadron 12 Jul 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Private Edlin Gray Collins Aberdeen 105 General Transport

Company

POW  21 Sep

1943 Myanmar

Lance Corporal Bert Angus

Collison Moonan Flat 2/3 Pioneer Battalion 27 Feb 1945 Australia

Private Jack Dudley Collison Moonan Flat 2/3 Pioneer Battalion 10 May 1945 Borneo

Cook Alexander Connell Woodville Hospital Ship Manunda 19 Feb 1942 Australia

Private Cyril Ernest Connors Baerami Creek HQ Volunteer Defence Corps

NSW 18 Jun 1942 Australia

Fireman Edward James Conway Carrington SS Iron Crown 4 Jun 1942 Australia

Private Thomas Stanley Cooper Whitebridge 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  16 Feb

1945 Malaysia

Private Jack Albert Cooper Newcastle 27 Aust Bde Ordnance

Workshop

POW  5 Apr

1945 Malaysia

Sapper Charles Walter Cooper Waratah 1 Field Company 17 Jul 1942 Australia

Private George Bentley Coote Merewether 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  4 Jun

1943 Myanmar

Private Norman Charles Corbett Gloucester 1 Company AASC 11 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private Ralph Schofield Corderoy Stockton 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  29 Jan

1944 Japan

Second Engineer Officer Roy A

Costa Hamilton SS Iron Crown 4 Jun 1942 Australia

Staff Sergeant Cyril James

Coughlin Merewether 2/15 Field Regiment POW  16 Apr

1945 Malaysia

Private Gordon Leo Coulton Maitland 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  14 Apr

1945 Malaysia

Private Harold Gladstone Counsell Cessnock 2/3 Australian Infantry

Battalion 15 Dec 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Private Leonard Court Scone 2/10 Field Ambulance 9 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private Ernest James Cousins Wickham 2/12 Field Ambulance POW  20 Feb

1942 Indonesia

Corporal Thomas Rawson Cox Jesmond Station Rathmines 10 Dec 1941 Australia

Private Harold Cox Speers Point 2/1 Pioneer Battalion 11 Jun 1941 Libya

Private Ernest Leonard Cox Scone Australian General Base Depot POW  6 May

1945 Singapore

Private David Cramp Broadmeadow 36 Australian Infantry

Battalion 23 Dec 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Gunner Frederick William Crane Morpeth 1 Field Training Regiment 25 Jul 1941 Australia

Lance Sergeant Gerald Kenneth

Crane Gloucester 2/15 Field Regiment POW  25 Jul

1943 Thailand

Leading Aircraftman Aubrey

Herbert Creamer Cooks Hill 2 Service Flying Training

School 14 Dec 1941 Australia

Corporal Kenneth Alphonsus

Crittenden Largs 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion 22 Jan 1942 Singapore

Corporal Joseph Kenneth Croft Merewether 9 Squadron Rathmines 9 Aug 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Flying Officer Cedric Robert Croft Newcastle 1 Operational Training Unit 30 Aug 1943 United Kingdom

Aircraftman 1 Charles Joseph

Crosdale Cessnock 2 Squadron 13 Aug 1940 Australia

Pilot Officer John Dallas Crossman New Lambton 46 Squadron RAF 30 Sep 1940 United Kingdom

Private Arthur Robert Croyle Maitland Australian Infantry Battalion POW  12 Dec

1943 Thailand

Sergeant Harry James Curtis Moonan Flat 2 Garrison Battalion 19 Jul 1944 Australia

Sergeant Leslie George Dalgleish Newcastle 20 Squadron 17 Aug 1943 Australia

Private Ronald Dalton Newcastle 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  22 Nov

1943 Myanmar

Pilot Officer William Neville Daniel Hamilton 562 Squadron 8 Sep 1944 France

>> 53 >>

WORLD WAR II

RANK, NAME RESIDING ON

ENLISTMENT FINAL UNIT DIED COUNTRY OF

DEATH*

Flight Sergeant Norman Clarence

Darr Paterson 459 Squadron 15 Jun 1942 Egypt

Private Charles Benjamin Dates Clarence Town 2/2 Australian Infantry

Battalion 20 Oct 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Trooper Frederick William Datson Maitland 2/6 Australian Army Cavalry

Commando Training Squadron 26 Jul 1945 Borneo

Able Seaman John William Davies Carrington SS Iron Crown 4 Jun 1942 Australia

Gunner Robert Abraham Davies Merewether 1 Anti-Tank Regiment 12 Apr 1941 Greece

Private Ronald Rees Davies Wallsend 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion 15 Feb 1942 Singapore

Craftsman William Henry Davis Morpeth 2 Tank Workshop Company 8 Aug 1943 Australia

Flight Sergeant Albert Russell

Davis Wickham 1652 Communications Unit 26 Jan 1944 United Kingdom

Flight Sergeant Noel Michael

Davis Waratah 218 Squadron 28 Aug 1943 Germany

Sapper William James Davis Nelson Bay 62 Anti-Aircraft Search Light

Coy 5 Jun 1942 Australia

Sergeant Henry Jennings Dean Hamilton 2 Squadron 20 Jan 1942 Indonesia

Signalman George Benjamin Dean Mayfield 7 Divisional Signals Company 27 Nov 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Private William David Dean Bar Beach 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 23 Feb 1942 Singapore

Flight Sergeant Albert George

Declerck Newcastle 462 Squadron 23 Oct 1942 Egypt

Flying Officer Leonard Laurence

Deed Newcastle 156 Squadron 13 Aug 1944 Germany

Private Robert Herbert Delaney Pelaw Main 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  23 Jan

1944 Singapore

Lance Corporal Albert Edward

Dennis Paterson 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion 8 Feb 1942 Singapore

Leading Aircraftman Ainslie Ivor

Dent Rutherford 20 Squadron 17 Aug 1943 Australia

Private William Dick Glennies Creek 2/13 Australian Infantry

Battalion 25 Oct 1942 Egypt

Sapper Norman Rourke Dilley Lorn 1 Royal Austn Engrs Training

Battn 21 May 1945 Australia

Able Seaman Donald Charles

Dimmock Raworth HMAS Sydney 20 Nov 1941 Australia

Fireman Arthur Dives Stockton SS Iron Knight 8 Feb 1943 Australia

Sergeant Donald William Dixon Denman 3 Advanced Flying Unit 1 Jun 1944 United Kingdom

Private Martin Donohoe Maitland 2/17 Australian Infantry

Battalion 1 Oct 1941 Libya

Private Thomas Donohoe Boolaroo 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 9 Feb 1942 Singapore

Lance Corporal Herbert David

Dorrington Tarro 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 11 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private Harold James Dorse Cessnock 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  24 Jan

1944 Myanmar

Private Robert Douglas Weston 3 Mobile Laundry AAOC 1 Jan 1944 Papua New

Guinea

Squadron Leader Allyn Clive

Douglass Singleton 7 Operational Training Unit 29 Apr 1944 Australia

Gunner Douglas Henry Dowd Mayfield 111 Light Anti-Aircraft

Regiment 17 Dec 1942 Australia

Captain Noel Edmund Dowden Dungog School of Military Engineering 30 Jul 1942 Australia

Private John Robert Doyle Willow Tree 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion 27 Jan 1942 Singapore

Private Joseph Walter Drane New Lambton 47 Australian Infantry

Battalion 9 Aug 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Private Thomas Francis Driscoll Cardiff 2/1 Australian Infantry

Battalion 27 Nov 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Flight Sergeant Augustine Francis

Drummond Cessnock 626 Squadron 26 Mar 1944 France

Private Dallas John Drury Lower Belford 2/16 Australian Infantry

Battalion 17 Oct 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Private Alfred Ponsford Dryden Maitland Camp Staff Rutherford 16 Oct 1942 Australia

Wireman Betsy Mcleod Dunk Wickham HMAS Penguin 3 Dec 1943 Australia

Ordinary Seaman Harold Clyde

Dunn Islington HMAS Parramatta 27 Nov 1941 Mediterranean

Sea

Private Thomas Patrick Dunn Tuncurry 2/1 Aust Corps Tps

Ammunition Coy 7 Jan 1943 Australia

Private Arthur Robert Dunnett Cooks Hill 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 10 Feb 1942 Singapore

Flight Sergeant Bruce Douglas

Dyer The Junction 15 Squadron 27 Aug 1944 United Kingdom

Lance Corporal John Dyett Wickham 2/2 Australian Infantry

Battalion 27 Nov 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Private William Eade Wallsend 22 Garrison Battalion 24 Nov 1942 Australia

Sergeant Philip Llewellyn Edmond Adamstown 34 Operational Training Unit 8 Feb 1943 Canada

Lieutenant Ian Geoffrey Edmunds Newcastle 2/13 Australian Infantry

Battalion 14 Aug 1942 Egypt

Private Robert Wyndham Edmunds Hamilton 2/27 Australian Infantry

Battalion 8 Oct 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Flight Sergeant Patrick John

Edwards Cardiff 466 Squadron 20 Dec 1943 Germany

Private Alexander Douglas

Edwards Cessnock 8 Australian Infantry Battalion 31 Jul 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Leading Aircraftman Victor Ronald

Egginton Mayfield 9 Squadron Rathmines 9 Aug 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Lieutenant Jack Abbott Eley Murrurundi 2/4 Commando Squadron 4 May 1945 Borneo

Sapper Milton Henry Ellicott Mayfield East 1 Field Company 18 Sep 1942 Australia

Corporal Henry Ernest Elliott Mayfield HQ 16 Aust Infantry Brigade 19 Apr 1941 Greece

Private William George Elliott Singleton 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  13 Jan

1945 Malaysia

Sergeant Richard Valentine Elliott Newcastle 460 Squadron 25 Jun 1942 United Kingdom

Flying Officer Douglas William Ellis Kurri Kurri 608 Squadron 12 Jul 1943 Malta

Driver Albert Edward Engel Tea Gardens 3 Reserve Motor Transport

Coy

POW  14 Sep

1944 Malaysia

Gunner Owen Albert Evans Cessnock Heavy Battery POW  1 Jul

1942

Papua New

Guinea

Pilot Officer William Walter Evans Hamilton 94 Squadron 1 Aug 1943 Libya

Private Philip Hamilton Evans Hamilton 2/2 Australian Infantry

Battalion 19 Apr 1941 Greece

Corporal James Eveleigh Muswellbrook 2/32 Australian Infantry

Battalion 24 Oct 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Lance Sergeant Albert Clemens

Everingham East Maitland 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  26 May

1943 Myanmar

Sergeant Vincent Henry Farrell Adamstown 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  19 Jul

1945 Malaysia

Sergeant James Potter Farrow Newcastle HQ 1 Armoured Brigade 24 Jul 1942 Australia

Sapper Gerard Leslie Feneley Paterson 5 Maintenance Platoon RAE 26 Jul 1943 Australia

Lance Corporal Aubin William Fenn Bellbird 1 Tank Battalion 25 Apr 1943 Australia

Private Walter Alwyn Fennings Wallsend 30 Australian Infantry

Battalion 26 Apr 1944 Papua New

Guinea

Lieutenant Colonel Austin George

Fenton Merewether Military History Section 28 Jan 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Private Cyril Fernie Morisset AASC Gull Force POW  7 May

1945 Indonesia

Private Ronald John Ferrario Kurri Kurri 2/13 Australian Infantry

Battalion 22 Sep 1944 Australia

Private Douglas Findlay Cardiff Heights 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion 8 Feb 1942 Singapore

Flight Sergeant James Alexander

Finlay Scone 460 Squadron 10 Aug 1942 Netherlands

Flight Sergeant James Wharton

Fisher Cessnock 142 Squadron 16 Mar 1944 Italy

Leading Aircraftman Henry Heath

Fisher Cessnock 1 Air Observer School 11 Feb 1942 Australia

Private Ronald Fisher Lambton 2/1 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  3 Apr

1945 Greece

Private Victor Sinclair Fittock Stroud 2/3 Machine Gun Battalion 2 May 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Private Edward Benjamin

Fitzgibbon Newcastle 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 10 Feb 1942 Singapore

Corporal Francis Joseph Fitzpatrick Maryville 15 Independent Brigade

Provost Platoon 31 Mar 1944 Australia

Lance Corporal Francis William

Flanagan Blandford 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  28 Sep

1943 Myanmar

Private Albert Ernest Fletcher Kurri Kurri 2/1 Pioneer Battalion 27 Jun 1941 Libya

Private Kevin Joseph Foley Wickham 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion 9 Feb 1942 Singapore

Sapper Leo James Ford Warners Bay 1 Field Company 18 Sep 1942 Australia

Warrant Officer Norman Smith

Forrester Singleton 37 Squadron 21 Feb 1943 Italy

Private Clifford William Frame Muswellbrook 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  19 May

1945 Malaysia

Gunner Frederick Charles Francis East Maitland 2/15 Field Regiment POW  24 Apr

1945 Malaysia

Private Reginald Francis Adamstown 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion 27 Jan 1942 Singapore

Ordinary Seaman William Franklin Newcastle HMAS Parramatta 27 Nov 1941 Mediterranean

Sea

Private Allen Bernard Franks Gloucester 1 Independent Company POW  1 Jul

1942

Papua New

Guinea

Private Isaac Fraser Hexham 21 Garrison Battalion 1 Sep 1944 Australia

Flying Officer John Alfred Frazer Dungog 69 Squadron RAF 11 Jan 1943 Malta

Pilot Officer Ernest Francis Frith Boolaroo 10 Squadron 31 Jul 1942 United Kingdom

Sergeant Rae Rees Frost Stockton 12 Squadron 10 Apr 1942 United Kingdom

Stoker Norman Frederick Fry Hamilton HMAS Napier 9 Mar 1943 South Africa

Gunner Eric John Fuller Branxton 2/15 Field Regiment POW  14 Feb

1945 Malaysia

Lance Corporal Cecil Wilfred Furby Cooranbong 2/1 Field Company POW  18 Dec

1943 Austria

Private Harold Gale Hamilton 55/53 Australian Infantry

Battalion 12 Jun 1944 Australia

Gunner Harry Gardner Newcastle 2/15 Field Regiment POW  12 Sep

1944 Malaysia

Lance Bombardier Irwin Lane

Gardner Aberdeen 2/15 Field Regiment POW  28 Mar

1943 Malaysia

Lance Corporal Claude Albert

Gardner Boolaroo 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  6 Apr

1945 Malaysia

Corporal Stanley James Gayner Mayfield West 2 Aust Regt Signals Training

Regt 13 Jun 1943 Australia

Corporal Francis Genge Branxton Newcastle Fixed Defence &

Fortress Engineers 22 Aug 1942 Australia

Private Edward Joseph Gentle Singleton 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  30 Nov

1943 Japan

Private Lawrence Maxwell George Muswellbrook 2/2 Machine Gun Battalion 2 Jul 1945 Borneo

Flight Sergeant Christian Henry

Gerner Singleton 4 Radio School 6 Feb 1945 United Kingdom

Ordinary Seaman Richard Thomas

Giddey Wickham HMAS Parramatta 27 Nov 1941 Mediterranean

Sea

Chief Engineer Officer Herbert

Henry Giles Merewether SS Iron Crown 4 Jun 1942 Australia

Private Leslie Harwood Giles Hamilton 2/1 Guard Regiment 7 May 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Driver Leo Thomas Gilholme Merewether 9 Divisional Ammunition

Column 3 Jun 1941 Egypt

Pilot Officer Rodnam Charles

Gilligan Tighes Hill 7 Communications Unit 14 Jan 1945 Australia

Private Richard Francis Gilmore Maryville 2/10 Australian Infantry

Battalion 19 Jan 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Sergeant Albert John Glaister Holmesville 27 Operational Training Unit 28 Apr 1942 Belgium

Leading Aircraftman Albert William

Goddard East Maitland 1 Flying Boat Repair Depot

Lake Boga 11 Dec 1943 Australia

Private Charles Albert Goffett Tighes Hill 2/12 Field Ambulance 14 May 1943 Australia

Private Patrick George Golledge Scone 2/12 Australian Infantry

Battalion 22 Jan 1944 Papua New

Guinea

Flying Officer Arthur Gordon

Goodwin Kurri Kurri 2 Aircraft Depot 21 Sep 1945 Indonesia

Private William Harold Goodwin Branxton 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion 11 Feb 1942 Singapore

Flying Officer John Irvine Gordon Cessnock 617 Squadron 13 Feb 1944 United Kingdom

Private Ronald Clyde Gordon Mayfield 2/3 Machine Gun Battalion 13 Mar 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Private William Henry Gore Morpeth 2/12 Field Ambulance 14 May 1943 Australia

Sapper Alan Stuart Gore Charlestown Newcastle Fixed Defence &

Fortress Engineers 13 Feb 1943 Australia

Private Geoffrey Gorton Stroud 55/53 Australian Infantry

Battalion 7 Dec 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Private Harry Mathews Gould Mayfield 3 Reserve Motor Transport

Coy

POW  22 Jan

1944 Thailand

Signalman Alan Watkin Gow Merewether 8 Division Signals POW  25 Jun

1945 Malaysia

Corporal John Michael Graham Cardiff Heights 27 Australian Infantry

Battalion 1 Aug 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Sergeant Robert Graham Newcastle 3 Reserve Motor Transport

Coy

POW  12 Sep

1944 Malaysia

Private Edward Thomas Grant Gateshead 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  21 Jun

1945 Malaysia

Sergeant Theophilus Leo Grant Newcastle Australian Army Canteen

Service 30 Sep 1943 Australia

Private James Wilson Gray Waratah 2/3 Pioneer Battalion 19 Oct 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Leading Aircraftman Walter

Grayson Adamstown 27 Elementary Flying Training

School 29 Mar 1942 Rhodesia

Private Oswald Glen Greenaway Merewether 78 Transport Platoon 21 Jul 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Sergeant Robert Eric Greenwell Wallsend 12 Squadron 25 Mar 1942 France

Pilot Officer Frederick Gwilym Grey Waratah 644 Squadron 2 Mar 1945 United Kingdom

Private Amos John Griffin East Maitland 2/9 Australian Infantry

Battalion 20 Jan 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Trimmer Edward John Griffiths Newcastle SS Iron Crown 4 Jun 1942 Australia

Gunner Joseph Redvers Grimwood Redhead 2/15 Field Regiment POW  2 Jul

1945 Malaysia

Private John Denes Guinea Scone 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  9 Apr

1945 Malaysia

>> 54 >>

World War II

RANK, NAME RESIDING ON

ENLISTMENT FINAL UNIT DIED COUNTRY OF

DEATH*

Chief Engineer Officer Marcus

Gunn Bar Beach SS Iron Chieftain 3 Jun 1942 Australia

Staff Sergeant John Thomas Gurr Dungog 2/2 Australian Infantry

Battalion 17 Mar 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Sergeant Frank Edward Guy Kurri Kurri 48 Squadron 7 Jan 1943 West Africa

Master Lionel Haddelsey Newcastle SS Iron Chieftain 3 Jun 1942 Australia

Private Geoffrey Edward Hafey Tighes Hill 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion 9 Feb 1942 Singapore

Leading Aircraftman Donald

Cameron Haggart Whittingham 451 Squadron 1 Jun 1944 Italy

Gunner Ronald Haile Waratah 1 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

RAA 26 Mar 1942 Australia

Sergeant Noel Clive Hain Maitland 102 Squadron 6 Aug 1942 Netherlands

Private William George Hale Boolaroo 2/20 Infantry Battalion POW  4 Dec

1943 Japan

Warrant Officer Hilton Alfred Hales Cardiff 61 Squadron 17 Dec 1944 Germany

Aircraftman 1 William McKenzie

Hamilton Stockton 7 Service Flying Training

School 31 Jan 1943 Australia

Sapper Alfred Hugh Hancock Newcastle 1 Field Company 17 Jul 1942 Australia

Sapper Michael John Hancock Newcastle 2/12 Field Company POW  23 Apr

1945 Malaysia

Leading Aircraftman Cyril Ernest

Harding Muswellbrook 5 Operational Training Unit 16 Mar 1944 Australia

Gunner Arnold Allen Hardy Mayfield 2/15 Field Regiment POW  18 Apr

1945 Malaysia

Corporal William Armstrong

Harrison Dungog 20 Garrison Battalion 7 Oct 1942 Australia

Private Jack Douglas Harrison Speers Point 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  18 Feb

1944 Thailand

Sergeant Frank Harrison Wallsend 216 Group RAF 21 Jul 1943 Iraq

Warrant Officer Thomas Harrison Kurri Kurri 466 Squadron 22 Jun 1944 France

Gunner Leslie James Hartley Hamilton 2/1 Field Regiment 27 Dec 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Sergeant Arthur John Hassett Islington 1 Field Company 20 Nov 1941 Australia

Lance Corporal Aubrey George

Hawke Broadmeadow 36 Australian Infantry

Battalion 21 Dec 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Private John Hayden Greta 2/48 Australian Infantry

Battalion 24 Apr 1945 Indonesia

Private Ernest Arthur Hayes Cooranbong 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy POW  14 Sep

1944 Malaysia

Trooper Maxwell Ernest Hayne Moonan Flat 12 Australian Motor Regiment 17 Sep 1942 Australia

Flying Officer Douglas Leslie

Haynes Carrington 50 Squadron 13 Aug 1944 Belgium

Third Engineer Officer Kenneth

Edward Haynes Newcastle SS Iron Knight 8 Feb 1943 Australia

Lance Corporal Howard John

Heeney Newcastle LTD Staff NSW Area 29 Dec 1944 Australia

Sapper Thomas Hector Hehir Islington 2/6 Field Company 20 Jun 1941 Israel

Stoker John Olaf Henrickson Kurri Kurri HMAS Sydney 20 Nov 1941 Australia

Private Archbold Hetherington Lambton 2/3 Australian Infantry

Battalion 6 Nov 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Signalman William Arthur Hewitt Merewether Eastern Command Recruit

Training Depot 25 Dec 1940 Australia

Acting Chief Shipwright John

Joseph Hickey Newcastle HMAS Perth POW  9 Dec

1943 Myanmar

Warrant Officer Herbert John Hicks Carrington 10 Squadron 17 Nov 1943 United Kingdom

Warrant Officer Class 1 John

Selden Higman Scone HQ 19 Line of Communication

Sigs 24 Jul 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Flight Sergeant Eric Allan Hill Cessnock 15 Squadron 4 Sep 1943 Denmark

Lance Corporal Francis John Hill Tuncurry 13 Australian Camp Hospital 19 Sep 1942 Australia

Flight Sergeant Allen Hilton Kurri Kurri 460 Squadron 5 May 1943 Germany

Private Victor Maurice Hine Newcastle 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  10 Feb

1945 Malaysia

Lieutenant Harry Hingst Newcastle 2/15 Field Regiment 27 Jan 1942 Singapore

Sergeant Walter John Hoban Newcastle 49 Squadron 17 Sep 1942 Germany

Flight Sergeant Eric Clement

Hobbins Newcastle 204 Squadron 22 Sep 1943 Malta

Lance Corporal James Douglas

Hodges Wyee 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  1 Jul

1945 Malaysia

Carpenter Harold John Hodson Hamilton SS Iron Knight 8 Feb 1943 Australia

Aircraftman 1 Leonard Francis

Hogan Cessnock 1 School of Technical Training 26 Jul 1943 Australia

Flight Sergeant Peter John Hogan Newcastle 460 Squadron 12 Jun 1943 Netherlands

Flight Sergeant Austin John Hogan Cessnock 12 Operational Training Unit 19 Aug 1943 United Kingdom

Leading Aircraftman James Adrian

Holdstock Maryville 5 Airfield Construction

Squadron Labuan 8 Aug 1945

Lance Sergeant Leslie Gordon

Holdsworth Muswellbrook 2/1 Australian Infantry

Battalion 22 Nov 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Stoker Allen Roy Holdsworth Muswellbrook HMAS Parramatta 27 Nov 1941 Mediterranean

Sea

Leading Aircraftman Keith Homard Broadmeadow 9 Squadron (HMAS Sydney) 20 Nov 1941 Australia

Craftsman Elwyn Sidney Hoole Hamilton 308 Light Aid Detachment

AEME 6 Jun 1944 Australia

Private Clarence Samuel Hopkins Newcastle 2/1 Pioneer Battalion 6 Oct 1941 Israel

Lance Sergeant Robert James

Horder Hamilton 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  9 Jul

1945 Malaysia

Private Athol Norman Horne Singleton 1 Company AASC POW  27 Jun

1943 Thailand

Private Robert John Houston Charlestown 2/31 Australian Infantry

Battalion 18 Jun 1941 Lebanon

Warrant Officer Alfred William

Howe Abermain 104 Squadron 3 Apr 1945 Malta

Lieutenant Robert Weston

Howland Rutherford 2/33 Australian Infantry

Battalion 1 Oct 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Gunner Albert James Huckle New Lambton 1 Field Training Regiment 14 Feb 1942 Australia

Corporal Laurence Ashleigh

Hudson Morisset 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  1 Jul

1942

Papua New

Guinea

Private Harold Frank Hudson Allynbrook 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  25 Aug

1943 Myanmar

Private Kenneth Gordon Hughes Newcastle 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  15 Jul

1945 Malaysia

Private William David Hughes Speers Point 36 Australian Infantry

Battalion 3 Jan 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Staff Sergeant Robert Reid

Hughes Mayfield East 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  20 Mar

1945 Malaysia

Private James Lyndin Hume Waratah 2/25 Australian Infantry

Battalion 7 Jul 1945 Borneo

Private Noel Joseph Humphries Newcastle 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 11 Jan 1942 Singapore

Private Raymond Hunt Mayfield 37/52 Australian Infantry

Battalion 30 Dec 1943 Australia

Able Seaman George Ross Hunter Kurri Kurri HMAS Platypus 6 Dec 1944 Australia

Aircraftman 1 William Carnaby

Hunter Belmont 1 Air Observer School 28 Jun 1941 Australia

Private Horace Davidson Hunter Birmingham

Gardens

Headquarters 8th Division

AASC

POW  4 Dec

1944 Malaysia

Warrant Officer Arthur Jack Hunter Lambton 38 Squadron 18 Sep 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Private Patrick Joseph Hurley Newcastle 2/3 Australian Infantry

Battalion 18 Feb 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Trooper Bernard Joseph Hurley Carrington 2/6 Commando Squadron 17 Jul 1945 Borneo

Private Ronald Cyril Hush Scone 55/53 Australian Infantry

Battalion 6 Jan 1943 Australia

Gunner Harry Percival Hynes Hamilton 2/15 Field Regiment POW  28 Oct

1943 Thailand

Private Albert Edward Ingham Bellbird 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  29 Apr

1945 Malaysia

Private Jock Innes Tuncurry 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 11 Feb 1942 Singapore

Able Seaman Kenneth Iredale Stockton SS Iron Knight 8 Feb 1943 Australia

Gunner Kevin Henry Ireland Bolwarra Heavy Battery POW  1 Jul

1942

Papua New

Guinea

Private Arthur William Izzard Clarence Town 4 Australian Infantry Battalion 29 Jul 1940 Australia

Gunner Fred Percy Jackson New Lambton 2/15 Field Regiment POW  2 Jul

1945 Malaysia

Private John Joseph Jackson East Maitland 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion 27 Jan 1942 Singapore

Flight Sergeant Herbert Alfred

Jacob Morpeth 466 Squadron 11 Apr 1944 France

Fireman John James Carrington SS Iron Crown 4 Jun 1942 Australia

Lance Corporal Mervyn Lloyd

James Hamilton 6 Division AASC 23 Dec 1939 Australia

Private Charles Edmund James Hamilton AASC Gull Force POW  20 Jun

1945 Indonesia

Able Seaman Martin Curtis James Newcastle HMAS Sydney 20 Nov 1941 Australia

Sergeant Warren Wallace Jarrett Eccleston 460 Squadron 27 Aug 1942 Netherlands

Private Trevyln Rex Jeans Muswellbrook 113 Australian General

Hospital 26 Jul 1945 Australia

Corporal William Dixon Jeffery Waratah 2/1 Pioneer Battalion 13 Apr 1941 Libya

Private Albert Jeffress Adamstown 58/59 Australian Infantry

Battalion 20 Aug 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Private Frederick Arthur Jeston Newcastle 2/13 Australian Infantry

Battalion 25 Oct 1942 Egypt

Gunner William Johns Hexham Heavy Battery POW  1 Jul

1942

Papua New

Guinea

Sapper Wilfred Charles Johns Adamstown 16 Small Ships Company 18 Jun 1945 Australia

Able Seaman Basil Jack Johnson Wickham SS Iron Knight 8 Feb 1943 Australia

Corporal Frederick Samuel Jones Swansea 2/3 Field Ambulance 28 Aug 1942 Australia

Corporal George Robert Jones Adamstown 55/53 Australian Infantry

Battalion 7 Dec 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Flight Sergeant Trevor John Jones Stockton 460 Squadron 1 Sep 1943 Germany

Private Walter Henry Jones Spion Kop 2/26 Australian Infantry

Battalion 10 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private Richard Jones Muswellbrook 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  14 Oct

1943 Myanmar

Private Jack Jones Merewether 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion 22 Jan 1942 Singapore

Private Colin Walter Jones Hamilton 19 Australian Inf Training

Battalion 31 Aug 1944 Australia

Steward Ronald Harry Jordan Carrington SS Iron Knight 8 Feb 1943 Australia

Trimmer Bertie Jowers Newcastle SS Kowarra 24 Apr 1943 Australia

Corporal Garnett Leslie Judd Speers Point 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  13 Nov

1943 Japan

Private Richard Kaiser Abermain 2/1 Field Ambulance 30 Aug 1943 Australia

Trimmer Michael Karavas Newcastle SS Iron Crown 4 Jun 1942 Australia

Private Michael Vincent Kauter Aberdeen 2 Supply Personnel Company 29 Jan 1943 Australia

Flight Sergeant Thomas Leslie Kay Redhead 103 Squadron 16 Dec 1943 United Kingdom

Sergeant Frederick Thomas Keeler New Lambton 2/1 Field Survey Company 24 Jun 1942 Australia

Private William Patrick Kelleher Newcastle 8 Garrison Battalion 20 Dec 1940 Australia

Gunner John Henry Kellett Merewether 18 Anti-Tank Battery POW  7 Aug

1945 Indonesia

Private Keith Raymond Kelly Hamilton 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  12 Oct

1944 Singapore

Private William Lester Kelly Islington 2/17 Australian Infantry

Battalion 12 Sep 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Able Seaman Harry Kennedy West Wallsend HMAS Australia 5 Jan 1945 Philippines

Third Officer Archibald Cook

Kennedy Stockton SS Iron Chieftain 3 Jun 1942 Australia

Warrant Officer Eric David Kennedy Gloucester 615 Squadron 15 Jun 1944 United Kingdom

Gunner Ernest William Kennell Scone 18 Anti-Tank Battery POW  12 Jun

1945 Indonesia

Gunner Richard Lance Keppie Thornton 3 Anti-Tank Regiment 25 Oct 1942 Egypt

Fireman John Lander Kerr Stockton SS Iron Chieftan 3 Jun 1942 Australia

Leading Supply Assistant Charles

James Kibble Wickham HMAS Armidale 8 Dec 1942 Timor

Private Robert Caldwell Kidd Wallsend 2/9 Australian Infantry

Battalion 18 Dec 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Corporal Noel James Kilroy Adamstown 2/43 Australian Infantry

Battalion 12 Jun 1945 Borneo

Private Kevin George Kime Newcastle 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  13 Nov

1943 Myanmar

Corporal Peter Robert King Merewether 2 Army Headquarters 16 Dec 1942 Australia

Corporal Albert George King Maitland 55/53 Australian Infantry

Battalion 19 Dec 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Corporal John King Adamstown 2/8 Commando Squadron 27 Feb 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Corporal Maxwell Douglass King Cassilis H Q New Guinea Force 7 Apr 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Gunner Robert Arthur King Cardiff 2/15 Field Regiment  POW POW  12 May

1945 Malaysia

Lance Sergeant Leonard Ernest

King Hamilton 2/14 Field Company 27 May 1941 Israel

Private Izra James Kitchener Newcastle 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  7 Dec

1943 Thailand

Private Cyril Vernon Knight Stockton 2/2 Australian Infantry

Battalion 2 Apr 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Signalman John Morrisson Lambert Maitland 6 Divisional Signals Company 26 Jul 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Private Archie Harold Lambkin Broke 2/1 Pioneer Battalion 2 May 1941 Libya

Private William George Lamborn Coolongolook 1 Independent Company POW  1 Jul

1942

Papua New

Guinea

Flight Sergeant Henry Edward

Lambourne Nelson Bay 199 Squadron 16 Feb 1944 France

Private Maxwell Birdwood

Lawrence Lostock 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  17 Jun

1943 Thailand

Aircraftwoman Lydia Mary Lee Neath RAAF Command Headquarters 8 Aug 1944 Australia

Warrant Officer Sidney George Lee Adamstown 238 Squadron RAF 21 Sep 1944 Italy

Private John Robert Leech Weston 2/13 Australian Infantry

Battalion 29 Sep 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Private Thomas Cyril Lethbridge Maitland 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  15 Jul

1945 Malaysia

Private Robert Edwin Levey Hamilton 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  14 Jun

1945 Malaysia

Gunner Edward Liddell Boolaroo 17 Anti-Tank Battery 4 Feb 1942 Papua New

Guinea

>> 55>>

World War II

RANK, NAME RESIDING ON

ENLISTMENT FINAL UNIT DIED COUNTRY OF

DEATH*

Deck Boy John Welblund

Lindemann Newcastle SS Iron Chieftain 3 Jun 1942 Australia

Private Robert Lorne Lindsay Maitland 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  18 Jun

1945 Malaysia

Private Walter Leslie Lindsay Maitland 2/32 Australian Infantry

Battalion 21 Jul 1941 Libya

Private Raymond William Linsley South Wallsend 36 Australian Infantry

Battalion 21 Dec 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Flight Sergeant David Kilgour Lloyd Adamstown 405 Squadron 12 Apr 1942 United Kingdom

Private Kevin Francis Lonergan Muswellbrook 2/7 Australian Infantry

Battalion 3 Feb 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Flight Sergeant Allan Lord Hamilton 46 Squadron 7 Jun 1944 Greece

Private Wallace James Lord Minmi 7 Australian Infantry Battalion 26 Jun 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Leading Aircraftman Henry George

Lovett Mayfield 3 Operational Training Unit 24 May 1943 Australia

Private Henry Lovett Swansea 31 Australian Garrison

Battalion 2 Mar 1945 Australia

Private Vincent Andrew Lumby Mayfield 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  4 Mar

1945 Malaysia

Lieutenant Frederick Gordon Lusk Newcastle 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  7 Jun

1943 Myanmar

Private Colin Lyall Shortland 2/13 Australian Infantry

Battalion 20 Jun 1945 Borneo

Flight Lieutenant Joseph Richard

Lynch Newcastle 2 Operational Training Unit 1 May 1944 Australia

Leading Aircraftman Dallas William

Lynch Krambach Service Flying Training School 10 Aug 1943 Australia

Private Gordon Lyne Lambton 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  4 Jun

1945 Malaysia

Staff Sergeant Arthur Victor Lyne Cooks Hill QLD Line of Communication 8 Jul 1945 Australia

Gunner John Ramsay MacCallum Denman 2/15 Field Regiment POW  10 Aug

1943 Thailand

Donkeyman Victor Hamilton

MacDonald Hamilton SS Iron Crown 4 Jun 1942 Australia

Private Lachlan MacDonald Adamstown 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  30 May

1945 Malaysia

Flying Officer John Hugh

MacDonnell Merewether 7 Squadron 24 Mar 1944 Germany

Sapper James Francis MacDougall Mayfield 5 Mechanical Equipment

Company 18 Sep 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Sergeant Duncan MacKenzie Newcastle 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  26 Feb

1945 Malaysia

Flight Sergeant John Stewart

Mackie Adamstown 233 Squadron 24 Apr 1943 Gibraltar

Private Henry Mackie Wallsend 8 Division Signals POW  4 Oct

1943 Myanmar

Private Laurie Leo Macourt Hamilton 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  8 Dec

1943 Thailand

Corporal Francis John Maddox Wallsend 1 Field Company 18 Sep 1942 Australia

Leading Aircraftman Richard

Magrath Belmont 2 Aircraft Depot Richmond 26 Sep 1943 Australia

Private John Mahony Wickham 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  17 Dec

1943 Thailand

Able Seaman Cyril Malone Newcastle SS Iron Knight 8 Feb 1943 Australia

Sapper John Clifford Mannix Charlestown Area Staff Rutherford 25 Oct 1941 Australia

Flight Sergeant Ronald Mansfield Thornton 460 Squadron 9 Apr 1944 United Kingdom

Leading Aircraftman John Henry

Marks Fassifern 11 Squadron Port Moresby 15 Jan 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Sergeant Sidney Marley Hamilton 9 Squadron (HMAS Sydney) 20 Nov 1941 Australia

Private Allan Richard Marney Singleton 2/9 Australian Infantry

Battalion 2 Jan 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Corporal Colin Marsden Merewether 20 Squadron 7 May 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Leading Aircraftman George

Edward Marshall Warners Bay 23 Operational Base Unit 19 Dec 1942 Australia

Private Thomas Marshall Adamstown 2/4 Australian Infantry

Battalion 12 Dec 1941 Syria

Corporal John Cecil Martin Murrurundi 20 Garrison Battalion 7 Sep 1942 Australia

Flight Lieutenant Wallace Martin Murrurundi 107 Squadron 6 Dec 1942 Netherlands

Gunner Reginald Walter Martin Hinton 2/15 Field Company POW  17 Jun

1943 Thailand

Lance Corporal Francis James

Martin Mayfield HQ 8 Aust Division POW  4 Dec

1944 Malaysia

Pilot Officer Ronald Cecil Martin Dungog 460 Squadron 25 Feb 1944 Germany

Private Frederick James Martin Belbora 2 Australian Infantry Battalion 9 Nov 1941 Australia

Private Mervyn Henry Mason Cessnock 2 Australian Army Cavalry

Commando Training Squadron 21 Jul 1942 Australia

Flying Officer Milton Alexander

Mathieson Hamilton 1668 Communications Unit 8 Jan 1945 Germany

Corporal Ronald Henry Matthews Broadmeadow S P U Tocumwal 14 Dec 1943 Australia

Private Glyn Godfrey Matthews Newcastle 36 Australian Infantry

Battalion 12 Apr 1942 Australia

Private Arthur Mervyn Mavin Belbora 2 Australian Infantry Battalion 21 Nov 1941 Australia

Leading Aircraftman John Given

Maxwell Greta 9 Recruit Centre 16 Nov 1943 Australia

Private George Maxwell Wickham 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion 28 Jul 1941 Singapore

Corporal Frederick Robert May Newcastle 2/3 Machine Gun Battalion 13 Mar 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Private Harold Esmond Maybury Forster 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 10 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private Hugh Kirkwood McAllister Stockton 2/9 Australian Infantry

Battalion 31 Jan 1944 Papua New

Guinea

Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class

Robert McAuley Wickham HMAS Perth 1 Mar 1942 Java Sea

Private George Robert McBain Gloucester 2 Garrison Battalion 10 Feb 1940 Australia

Private Edward McCarthy Adamstown 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion 22 Jan 1942 Singapore

Lance Sergeant Alan Lorraine

McCauley Dungog 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 9 Feb 1942 Singapore

Sapper Irvine Bernard McClure Hamilton 2/6 Field Company 19 Apr 1941 Egypt

Private Norman McColl Boolaroo 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion 11 Feb 1942 Singapore

Gunner Alfred McCrum Hamilton 2/15 Field Regiment POW  25 Mar

1945 Malaysia

Private William James McDougall Swansea 2/3 Independent Company 18 Jun 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Private Jack Maxwell McGinniskin Birmingham

Gardens 4 Australian Infantry Battalion 28 Jul 1944 Papua New

Guinea

Sister Mary Eleanor McGlade Wallalong 13 Australian General

Hospital 16 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private Eric Gordon McGlinchy Merriwa 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion 24 Jan 1942 Singapore

Lance Corporal James Milton

McGrath Georgetown 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  12 Sep

1944 Malaysia

Driver Gordon Thomas McGregor Ravensworth 2/102 General Transport

Company 15 Nov 1942 Papua New

Guinea

RANK, NAME RESIDING ON

ENLISTMENT FINAL UNIT DIED COUNTRY OF

DEATH*

Private Thomas McGuinness Cessnock 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion 15 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private Herbert James McGuire Wickham 2/12 Field Ambulance 14 May 1943 Australia

Private George McIntosh (aka

Hodges) Aberdeen 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  11 Feb

1945 Singapore

Private Roy McIntyre Maitland 2/1 Australian Infantry

Battalion 21 Nov 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Private Norman Charles McKewen Cooks Hill 2/1 Australian Infantry

Battalion 22 Oct 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Private Robert Alex McKimm East Maitland 2/16 Australian Infantry

Battalion 2 Oct 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Private Mervyn Bertie McLachlan Woodville 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion 22 Jan 1942 Singapore

Private Allan Robert McLachlan Woodville 2/3 Australian Infantry

Battalion 30 Apr 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Private Bruce Lindsay McLaughlin Cooks Hill 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  18 Mar

1945 Malaysia

Warrant Officer Donald Campbell

McLellan Waratah 73 Base 4 Mar 1945 United Kingdom

Private William McLeod East Maitland 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  14 Apr

1945 Malaysia

Aircraftman 1 Eric Oliver

McMichael Newcastle 450 Squadron 22 Mar 1942 Egypt

Gunner Alexander McMichael Cessnock 1 Field Regiment 14 Nov 1944 Australia

Private Vivian Bruce McMillan New Lambton 2/33 Australian Infantry

Battalion 1 Oct 1943 Australia

Major Harold Henry McMinn Hamilton 20 Garrison Battalion 14 May 1943 Australia

Corporal Francis Albert McNamara Cooks Hill 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  18 Jun

1943 Thailand

Private Donald McNaughton Charlestown HQ 8 Aust Division POW  28 Jun

1945 Malaysia

Lieutenant Leslie McNeil Newcastle 2/1 Australian Infantry

Battalion 4 Feb 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Private Robert Henry McNeill Muswellbrook 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  22 Aug

1943 Myanmar

Sapper John McPhee West Wallsend 2/12 Field Company  POW POW  29 Aug

1943 Myanmar

Private William Murdoch

McQuarrie Waratah 26 Australian Infantry

Battalion 25 Feb 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Private Kevin George Mears Hamilton 2/1 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  27 Jun

1941 Greece

Sergeant Harry Cecil Mellon Gloucester 20 Garrison Battalion 20 May 1942 Australia

Aircraftman 1 William Ernest

Menzies Belmont 10 Squadron 8 Aug 1942 United Kingdom

Pilot Officer Alan Roy Menzies Belmont 453 Squadron 11 Oct 1942 United Kingdom

Private Henry Keith Merchant Gloucester

8 Australian Mobile Laundry

and Field De-Contamination

Unit

POW  25 Dec

1943 Singapore

Flying Officer George Laurie

Messenger Carrington 463 Squadron 30 Jan 1944 Germany

Sergeant Horace Albert Metcalfe Wallsend 131 Squadron 7 Dec 1941 United Kingdom

Private Charles William Millar Morisset 2/1 Australian Infantry

Battalion 12 Dec 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Pilot Officer Bruce English Miller Broadmeadow 157 Squadron 14 Mar 1945 Germany

Private William Rupert Miller Oswald 2/2 Australian Infantry

Battalion 21 Jan 1941 Egypt

Private Harold William Mills Gundy Reinfts 2/3 Infantry Battalion 25 Dec 1944 Australia

Private Francis George Milton Muswellbrook 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 14 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private Reginald Leonard Miners Main Creek 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion 11 Feb 1942 Singapore

Bombardier Reginald Earl Mitchell Moonan Flat 3 Anti-Tank Regiment 27 Jul 1942 Egypt

Pilot Officer Jack Mitchell Newcastle 51 Base 22 Jun 1944 Germany

Trooper Amos Andrew Mitchell Mayfield 16 Australian Motor Regiment 12 Mar 1942 Australia

Lieutenant Cecil Mole Merewether 9 Australian Infantry Battalion 3 Dec 1944 Papua New

Guinea

Private Raymond Alvin Monnox Maitland 2/3 Pioneer Battalion 28 May 1945 Borneo

4th Engineer Officer Leopold

Montgomery Lambton SS Nankin POW  25 Jul

1945 Japan

Private Lyall Alexander

Montgomery Elderslie 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  12 Jan

1944 Singapore

Trimmer James Moon Newcastle SS Period 15 Dec 1942 Australia

Flight Sergeant Arthur Nelson

Moore Maitland 78 Squadron 6 Sep 1943 Germany

Private Sidney Frederick Moore Murrurundi 22 Aust Coy AASC 15 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private John Gilbert Moore Lambton 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 10 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private John Patrick Moran Hinton 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  7 Apr

1945 Malaysia

Private Eric Morante Allworth 2/4 Australian Infantry

Battalion 26 Apr 1941 Serbia

Lieutenant Frederick William

Morris Denman 2/6 Australian Infantry

Battalion 9 Mar 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Petty Officer Edgar Percy Morris Singleton HMAS Sydney 20 Nov 1941 Australia

Private Kelvin Morrison Newcastle 2/1 Australian Infantry

Battalion 21 Nov 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Sergeant Ernest Clive Morrison Cessnock 32 Squadron 28 Apr 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Flight Sergeant Leslie Ernest

Morshead Hamilton 124 Squadron 3 Jun 1943 United Kingdom

Flying Officer Frank Moss Wallsend 423 Squadron 5 Dec 1943 United Kingdom

Gunner Leslie Motley Hamilton 2/15 Field Regiment POW  5 Jun

1945 Malaysia

Corporal Arthur Victor Moymow Hamilton NSW Line of Communications

Area Recruiting Staff 18 Oct 1944 Australia

Private Lindsay Donald Muffett Scone 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 10 Feb 1942 Singapore

Trooper Kenneth Gordon Muiry Aberdeen 2/7 Cavalry Regiment 19 Dec 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Sergeant William Mullen Cessnock 11 Group HQ  Morotai 19 Dec 1945 Indonesia

Corporal George Cyril Muller Newcastle 2/9 Australian Infantry

Battalion 5 Sep 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Private Allan John Murdoch Cooks Hill 47 Australian Infantry

Battalion 3 Jul 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Private William Murnane Merewether 20 Garrison Battalion 2 Jan 1943 Australia

Private Clarence Joseph Murphy Murrurundi 2 Company Beach Group

AAMC 11 May 1945 Indonesia

Private Eric Aloysius Murphy Gosforth 2/1 Australian Infantry

Battalion 1 Feb 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Sergeant Roger Bede Murphy Murrurundi 23 Operational Training Unit 3 Jan 1942 United Kingdom

Corporal Mervyn Ross Murray Speers Point 1 Field Company 2 Apr 1942 Australia

Flying Officer William Henry

Murray Wickham 466 Squadron 20 Feb 1944 Germany

Flying Officer John William Murray Maitland 49 Squadron 6 Oct 1944 Germany

Private John Bede Murray Maitland 2/1 Australian Infantry

Battalion 27 Oct 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Gunner John Maurice Murtagh Newcastle War Dogs Reception &

Training Depot 21 Sep 1943 Australia

Private Norman John Nairne Borambil 2/23 Australian Infantry

Battalion 3 Dec 1943 Papua New

Guinea

>> 56 >>

RANK, NAME RESIDING ON

ENLISTMENT FINAL UNIT DIED COUNTRY OF

DEATH*

Private Wilfred James Nash Luskintyre 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 10 Feb 1942 Singapore

Pilot Officer Lancelot Kenneth

Needs Boolaroo 100 Squadron 23 Aug 1943 United Kingdom

Sapper Ralph Robert Neilson Broadmeadow 2/12 Field Company POW  18 Nov

1944 Malaysia

Corporal Douglas Raymond Nelson Newcastle 7 Operational Training Unit 24 Feb 1945 Australia

Corporal William John Nelson Trevallyn 24 Australian Infantry

Battalion 29 Jun 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Private William George Newcombe Denman 2/17 Australian Infantry

Battalion 20 Apr 1942 Palestine

Sergeant Eric Livingstone Newell Vacy 2/12 Field Ambulance 14 May 1943 Australia

Gunner George Martin Newlin Tea Gardens Aust Army Artillery Eastern

Command 22 Jun 1942 Australia

Private Cecil William Newman Scone 88 Light Aid Detachment POW  11 Mar

1945 Malaysia

Driver Stanley George Newton Dungog 3 Pack Transport Company

AASC 12 Feb 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Sergeant Mervyn John Nichols Weston 6 Service Flying Training

School 4 Aug 1942 Australia

Private Ernest Charles Nicholson Mayfield 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  11 Jun

1945 Malaysia

Sergeant Gordon Norman Ninness Cessnock 2 Bomb and Gunnery School 27 Aug 1943 Australia

Corporal Duncan Forbes Niven Murrurundi 3 Reserve Motor Transport

Coy

POW  2 Feb

1944 Thailand

Regulation Petty Officer Charles

Taylor Noble Newcastle HMAS Sydney 20 Nov 1941 Australia

Flight Sergeant Colin John Nolan Lambton 29 Operational Training Unit 5 Jan 1945 United Kingdom

Private Norman William Nosworthy Newcastle 2/26 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  2 Aug

1943 Myanmar

Private Robert Nott Barnsley 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion 11 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private Ernest OBrien Wallsend 31 Australian Garrison

Battalion 8 May 1943 Australia

Private Michael Vincent OBrien East Greta 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  22 Jun

1945 Malaysia

Flying Officer Francis Emanuel

OConnell Cessnock 41 Base 5 Jul 1944 France

Driver Eric Raymond OConnor Warners Bay 22 Aust Coy AASC POW  23 Oct

1943 Myanmar

Gunner Harold Victor OConnor Weston Heavy Battery POW  1 Jul

1942

Papua New

Guinea

Third Officer John OConnor Newcastle SS Iron Knight 8 Feb 1943 Australia

Private James ODea Swan Bay 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 17 Mar 1942 Singapore

Sergeant Brian James ODonnell Maitland 2/16 Australian Infantry

Battalion 5 Nov 1944 Australia

Private Adrian Bruce Offley Wallsend 36 Australian Infantry

Battalion 28 Dec 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Corporal Francis Alphonsus OHara Tighes Hill 15 Company AASC 9 Oct 1943 Australia

Gunner Geoffrey OHara Jerrys Plains 2/15 Field Regiment POW  13 Sep

1944 Malaysia

Private Michael Thomas OHara Mayfield 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  29 May

1945 Malaysia

Private Harold Charles Olander Newcastle 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 21 Jan 1942 Singapore

Private John Newton Ollis Hamilton 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  16 Feb

1945 Malaysia

Sergeant Frederick Maitland

OLoughlin Homeville Australian Pioneer Training

Battn 15 May 1945 Australia

Pilot Officer Francis Roy ONeill Scone 1 Air Navigation School RCAF 12 Jan 1942 United Kingdom

Private John Edward Orr Islington 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  18 Oct

1943 Myanmar

Private Albert William OShea

(Moag) Singleton 2/3 Pioneer Battalion 31 Oct 1942 Egypt

Private Bede Owen OSullivan Aberdeen 9 Carrier Company 22 Sep 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Gunner James Grahame Owen Boolaroo 2/15 Field Regiment 23 Jan 1942 Singapore

Lieutenant Frank Owen Wallsend 2/1 Australian Infantry

Battalion 21 Nov 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Private Terence Errol Paff Bulby Brush 2/4 Australian Infantry

Battalion 21 Dec 1944 Papua New

Guinea

Private Darcy Keith Page Muswellbrook 2/3 Pioneer Battalion 14 Oct 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Private Robert Pallister Lambton 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  5 Jun

1945 Malaysia

Sergeant Rex Ian Palmer Merewether 3 Squadron 21 Apr 1943 Tunisia

Flight Sergeant Keith Panwick Muswellbrook 1656 Squadron No 11 Base

RAF 3 Sep 1944 United Kingdom

Private Leslie James Papworth New Lambton 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 8 Feb 1942 Singapore

Pilot Officer Alfred Kenneth Parker Carrington 460 Squadron 17 Apr 1943 Germany

Private Noel Leslie Parker Weston 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  19 Mar

1945 Malaysia

Sergeant Jack Elliott Parkes Wickham RAF Station - Chipping Warden 19 Feb 1943 United Kingdom

Driver John William Parsons Broadmeadow 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy POW  12 Jul

1945 Malaysia

Trooper James Eric Parsons Wallsend 7 Motor Regiment 17 Jun 1944 Australia

Flight Sergeant John Charles Weir

Patrick Pelaw Main 24 Squadron 29 Apr 1943 Australia

Lance Sergeant William Patterson Murrurundi 2/4 Pioneer Battalion 23 Jan 1942 Australia

Private Thomas Bailey Patterson Islington 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  18 Jun

1945 Malaysia

Private Philip Raymond Paul Hamilton 2/13 Australian Infantry

Battalion 31 Oct 1942 Lebanon

Private Allan Payne Rutherford 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 10 Feb 1942 Singapore

Flight Sergeant Stanley David

Pearce Newcastle 103 Squadron 5 Apr 1945 United Kingdom

Flying Officer Merton George

Pepper Singleton 1652 Communications Unit 20 Feb 1944 United Kingdom

Warrant Officer Francis Mcleod

Percy Newcastle 625 Squadron 13 Aug 1944 Germany

Private Garvin George Perram Glendon Brook 2/1 Machine Gun Battalion POW  30 Jul

1944 Poland

Second Officer Francis Thomas

Perrin Bar Beach SS Iron Knight 8 Feb 1943 Australia

Pilot Officer Walter Thomas Peters Wallsend 463 Squadron 10 May 1944 France

Private Frederick William Peters Kurri Kurri 2/17 Australian Infantry

Battalion 9 Oct 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Private Arthur Joseph Petherbridge Wickham 16 Garrison Battalion 6 May 1944 Australia

Lance Corporal Henry Phillips Wickham 2/4 Commando Squadron 15 Jun 1945 Borneo

Private William Joseph Phillips Port Stephens 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 10 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private James Picken Greta 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  3 Apr

1943 Malaysia

RANK, NAME RESIDING ON

ENLISTMENT FINAL UNIT DIED COUNTRY OF

DEATH*

Leading Aircraftman Frederick

George Pike Kurri Kurri 3 Service Flying Training

School 22 Feb 1942 Canada

Gunner Basil Pilgrim East Maitland 17 Anti-Tank Battery 4 Feb 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Private Henry Cecil Pilgrim Vacy 29/46 Australian Infantry

Battalion 6 Dec 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Cook Alfred Pinnington Carrington SS Iron Knight 8 Feb 1943 Australia

Leading Aircraftman Alan James

Pitts The Junction 31 Squadron 18 Oct 1943 Australia

Gunner Frederick John Platt Salt Ash 18 Anti-Tank Battery POW  14 Jun

1945 Indonesia

Corporal Athol Esmond Playford Mayfield 1 Armoured Regiment 7 Jul 1945 Indonesia

Flying Officer Keith Pond Raymond Terrace 459 Squadron 28 Jun 1944 Egypt

Electrical Artificer 2nd Class

Henry Charles Porter Newcastle HMAS Perth 1 Mar 1942 Java Sea

Sergeant Albert Vincent Porter Mayfield West Heavy Battery Rabual RAA 29 Jan 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Flight Sergeant Frederick George

Potter Kurri Kurri 213 Squadron 1 Sep 1942 Egypt

Flight Sergeant Leslie William

Poulson Cooks Hill 138 Squadron 3 Dec 1944 United Kingdom

Private Thomas Leslie Power Denman 2/3 Australian Infantry

Battalion 26 Nov 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Private Arthur Joseph Pratt Waratah 2/48 Australian Infantry

Battalion 6 May 1945 Borneo

Gunner Ormond Preece Scone Anti-Aircraft and Military

Landing Craft Defence

POW  6 Mar

1942

Papua New

Guinea

Gunner John Prescott Weston Heavy Battery Rabual RAA POW  1 Aug

1942

Papua New

Guinea

Sergeant Raymond Copley Preston Maitland 20 Squadron 28 Jan 1945 Indonesia

Private William Price Nabiac 2/2 Australian Infantry

Battalion 27 Jul 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Flight Sergeant John Francis

Prince Hamilton 463 Squadron 5 Jan 1945 France

Lieutenant John Joseph Prince East Maitland 2/7 Cavalry Regiment 20 Dec 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Sergeant Frederick George Prince Hamilton NT Line of Communications

Area Signals 6 Dec 1942 Australia

Private Edward Wallace Proudfoot Scone 2/2 Australian Infantry

Battalion 4 Jan 1941 Egypt

Sergeant Alexander Alwyn Prowse Muswellbrook 12 Squadron 26 May 1943 Germany

Lance Sergeant Thomas Purdon Newcastle 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  18 Mar

1945 Malaysia

Wireman Cecil Edward Purkiss Newcastle HMAS Sydney 20 Nov 1941 Australia

Sergeant Sydney George Quinlan Adamstown 101 Squadron 11 Feb 1943 United Kingdom

Corporal William Barry Ramsay Cessnock 4 Squadron Richmond 4 Apr 1941 Australia

Private Thomas Ashley Ramsay New Lambton 2/1 Australian Infantry

Battalion 11 Nov 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Flying Officer John Maxwell

Randall Hamilton 14 Squadron 24 Oct 1943 Australia

Corporal Jack Ransome East Maitland 2/23 Australian Infantry

Battalion 6 Jul 1945 Borneo

Private Joshua Golding Rash Cooks Hill 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  3 Jun

1943 Singapore

Private Bruce Albert Rawlings Singleton 2/10 Field Ambulance POW POW  15 Apr

1945 Malaysia

Private Raymond George Redding Maitland 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion 9 Feb 1942 Singapore

Sapper William Harold Redman Gloucester 2/12 Field Company  POW POW  12 Aug

1942 Malaysia

Lieutenant Selwyn Lloyd Rees Newcastle 1 Aust Corps Intelligence

Section 17 Jun 1941 Israel

Corporal Sydney James Reeve Raymond Terrace 1 Independent Company POW  1 Jul

1942

Papua New

Guinea

Private Henry Ayton Reid Newcastle 1 Aust Machine Gun Training

Battn 16 Dec 1943 Australia

Private Athol Reid Islington 2/12 Field Ambulance 14 May 1943 Australia

Leading Aircraftman Jack Renfrew Newcastle 12 Elementary Flying Training

School 19 Mar 1942 Australia

Private Owen Andrew Rennie Marks Point Australian General Base Depot POW  7 Jun

1945 Malaysia

Private Denis Reynolds Reynolds Wickham 2/13 Australian Infantry

Battalion 14 Nov 1940 Australia

Sergeant Robert George Reynolds Singleton 49 Squadron 3 Sep 1942 Belgium

Warrant Officer Ronald Richards Adamstown Loran Training Unit

Mullaghmore 13 Nov 1944 United Kingdom

Gunner John Lockhead Richardson Hamilton 2/15 Field Regiment POW  4 Jun

1945 Malaysia

Flying Officer Harry Riding Maitland 1656 Communications Unit 4 Mar 1943 United Kingdom

4th Engineer Officer Thomas

William Riley Carrington SS Mareeba POW  2 Feb

1942 United Kingdom

Private Matthew Theophilous

Roach Swansea 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion 15 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private Henry Oxley Roberts Newcastle 2/12 Field Ambulance 14 May 1943 Australia

Private Leslie Bert Roberts Newcastle 2/8 Australian Infantry

Battalion 6 Nov 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Flight Sergeant Russell Leslie

Robertson Maitland 466 Squadron 16 May 1943 United Kingdom

Flying Officer Francis Kirby

Robinson Newcastle 43 Squadron 21 Apr 1944 Borneo

Private Ronald Exley Robinson Mayfield 2/1 Australian Infantry

Battalion 21 May 1941 Greece

Private Charles John Robson Islington 2/1 Australian Infantry

Battalion 21 May 1941 Greece

Lieutenant John James Roderick Islington 2/2 Australian Infantry

Battalion 1 Jun 1941 Greece

Corporal William Frederick

Rodgers Teralba 2/1 Guard Regiment 16 Dec 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Leading Aircraftman Warren

Russell Rodgers Swansea 322 Radar Station 23 Jan 1944 Australia

Sergeant John Rogers Maitland 2/26 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  16 Dec

1943 Thailand

Private Stanley John Roots Warkworth NSW Line of Communications

Area Canteens 6 Apr 1945 Australia

Private Ronald George Rose Dungog 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 10 Feb 1942 Singapore

Driver Frederick George Ross Merewether 140 General Transport

Company 21 Apr 1944 Australia

Master Donald Ross Stockton SS Iron Knight 8 Feb 1943 Australia

Private Archibald Ross Newcastle West 2/33 Infantry Battalion 4 Feb 1943 Australia

Flight Sergeant William Alan Rowe The Junction 20 Squadron 7 Mar 1945 Pescadores

Private Alex Rowe Cardiff 36 Australian Infantry

Battalion 21 Dec 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Flight Sergeant Albert Roxby Murrurundi 100 Squadron 19 Jul 1944 Germany

Ordinary Seaman William Henry

Rushford Newcastle SS Iron Crown 4 Jun 1942 Australia

Colonel Robert Heathcote Russell New Lambton 2 Army Headquarters 5 Mar 1945 Australia

Corporal Oswald Henry Russell Dairy Flat 2/4 Australian Infantry

Battalion 9 Jun 1945 Papua New

Guinea

>> 57 >>

World War II

RANK, NAME RESIDING ON

ENLISTMENT FINAL UNIT DIED COUNTRY OF

DEATH*

Private Charles Joseph Russell Mayfield 2/26 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  24 Dec

1943 Thailand

Flight Sergeant Donald Malcolm

Rutter Belmont 83 Squadron 22 Nov 1943 Germany

Gunner Albert William Ryan Newcastle 17 Anti-Tank Battery POW  1 Jul

1942

Papua New

Guinea

Lance Corporal James Joseph

Salmon Roxburgh 2/12 Field Company POW  13 Jun

1943 Myanmar

Signalman Noel John Salmon Newcastle New Guinea Air Warning

Wireless Coy 7 May 1945 Australia

Pilot Officer William Clive Salmond Stroud Road 489 Squadron 23 Jan 1943 United Kingdom

Private Charles Henry Samphier Singleton 20 Garrison Battalion 17 Feb 1945 Australia

Leading Aircraftman Kenneth

Alexander Sams East Maitland 10 Signals Unit 29 Jun 1944 Papua New

Guinea

Private Henry Sanderson Wallsend 20 Garrison Battalion 12 Mar 1943 Australia

Fireman Sydney Henry Sargent Stockton SS Iron Chieftain 3 Jun 1942 Australia

Flight Lieutenant Geoffrey Sattler Wickham 13 Squadron 12 Jan 1942 Indonesia

Flight Sergeant Cyril William

Saunders Stockton 161 Squadron 14 Feb 1945 United Kingdom

Sergeant Colin George Saunders Willow Tree 14 Squadron 7 Jan 1943 Australia

Private Geoffrey Frank Sawyer East Maitland 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion 22 Jan 1942 Singapore

Corporal William Edmund

Scambrey Hamilton 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  20 Mar

1945 Malaysia

Driver William Scott Bellbird 15 Company AASC 7 Apr 1943 Australia

Gunner Mervyn Russell Scotting Maitland 3 Anti-Tank Regiment 27 Jul 1942 Egypt

Lance Corporal John Simon Scully Cassilis 8 Division Signals POW  20 Mar

1945 Malaysia

Private Raymond Percival Sellers Merewether 2/3 Pioneer Battalion 23 Oct 1942 Egypt

Private Darcy Wentworth Senior Kurri Kurri HQ Eastern Command 25 Sep 1941 Australia

Sergeant Leslie Elwynne Shambler Newcastle 2/13 Australian Infantry

Battalion 28 Sep 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Lieutenant James Shanahan Cessnock 2/2 Australian Infantry

Battalion 2 Mar 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Flight Sergeant Jack Wallace

Sharp Hamilton 1654 Conversion RAF 12 Apr 1945 United Kingdom

Flying Officer Gordon Cameron

Sharp Islington 72 Squadron 20 Jun 1943 Malta

Private Robert George Sharp Aberdare 2/7 Australian Infantry

Battalion 31 Jan 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Sapper Charles Hugh Sharpe Tighes Hill 2 Beach Group Workshops 11 Nov 1945 Borneo

Gunner Alexander Stewart Shaw Gloucester 2/5 Field Regiment 16 Nov 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Sister Edna Alice Shaw Newcastle 2/3 Hospital Ship 14 May 1943 Australia

Private Leslie John Sheedy Nelson Bay 2/3 Australian Infantry

Battalion 28 Oct 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Warrant Officer Francis Pentland

Shelley Branxton 75 Squadron 11 Aug 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Private William Robert Shelly Whitebridge 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 8 Feb 1942 Singapore

Lance Corporal George Alexander

Shepherd New Lambton 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  2 Aug

1945 Malaysia

Private Horatio Thomas Shepherd Gloucester 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 10 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private Ronald Leo Shuemaker Blandford 2/13 Australian Infantry

Battalion 31 Oct 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Lance Corporal Douglas Keith

Sidney Newcastle 2/4 Independent Company 13 Sep 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Corporal Kenneth Charles Simkin Scone 2/2 Australian Infantry

Battalion 17 Apr 1941 Greece

Lance Corporal Douglas Gray

Simpson Scone 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  17 Dec

1943 Thailand

Private John Thomas Simpson Carrington 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  20 Oct

1943 Myanmar

Sergeant James McKenzie

Simpson Newcastle 69 Squadron RAF 15 Jul 1941 Malta

Private Francis Kimberley Sims Newcastle Headquarters General Base

Depot

POW  14 Dec

1943 Singapore

Sapper Richard Edgar Sims Hamilton 2/1 Field Company POW  25 Nov

1941 Poland

Private Herbert Downton Sinclair Mirannie 2/13 Australian Infantry

Battalion 24 Oct 1942 Egypt

Leading Aircraftman John Aloysius

Size Maitland 10 Works Supply Unit 19 Mar 1944 Papua New

Guinea

Flying Officer Ernest Alfred Skillen East Maitland 50 Squadron 12 Apr 1944 United Kingdom

Private William Robertson Slater Aberdeen 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 10 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private Harold Edwin Small East Maitland 2/9 Australian Infantry

Battalion 7 Jul 1943 Australia

Private Walter Rex Smedley East Maitland 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  27 Aug

1943 Myanmar

Flight Sergeant Benjamin Hartley

Smith Merewether 166 Squadron 24 Dec 1944 Germany

Flight Sergeant Jeffrey Noel Smith Newcastle 29 Operational Training Unit 28 Sep 1944 United Kingdom

Flight Sergeant Stephen Allen

Smith Georgetown 576 Squadron 29 Jul 1944 France

Gunner Roy Edward Smith Gloucester 2/15 Field Regiment POW  12 Sep

1944 Malaysia

Lance Corporal Robert Smith West Wallsend 31 Australian Garrison

Battalion 3 Nov 1945 Australia

Major Frederick James Smith Merewether 2/6 Field Regiment 1 Jan 1944 Papua New

Guinea

Private Henry Victor Smith North Rothbury 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  1 Jun

1945 Malaysia

Private James Joseph Smith Nabiac 2/27 Australian Infantry

Battalion 21 Oct 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Private Frank Nelson Smith Denman 2/13 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  1 May

1941 Italy

Private Edwin Roy Smith Maitland 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion 15 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private Cecil Gordon Smith Cessnock 2/24 Australian Infantry

Battalion 2 May 1945 Borneo

Private Reginald Thomas Smith Hamilton 2/21 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  23 Feb

1945 Indonesia

Private Colin Thomas Smith Mayfield 8 Division Provost Company POW  24 Mar

1945 Malaysia

Lance Corporal Gabriel James

Smith Aberdeen Australian Army Canteen

Service 31 Jan 1943 Australia

Sergeant Reginald Allan Smithers Wallsend RAF Station  Leuchars 18 Jan 1943 United Kingdom

Leading Supply Assistant William

Nicholl Soutar Toronto HMAS Sydney 20 Nov 1941 Australia

Corporal Edward John Spriggs Wollombi 2/4 Australian Infantry

Battalion 13 Apr 1941 Greece

Private Arthur Staader Cessnock 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  22 Aug

1943 Myanmar

Sergeant Richard Lucas Stacy Singleton 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  25 Jul

1945 Malaysia

Sergeant Cyril John Stallard Maitland 50 Squadron 30 Jul 1942 Belgium

Private Robert Stanley Neath 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  8 Feb

1945 Malaysia

Chief Officer Reginald Bateman

Steere Newcastle SS Iron Knight 8 Feb 1943 Australia

Sapper Samuel Victor Stenlund Aberdeen 2/12 Field Company POW  24 Feb

1944 Singapore

Flight Sergeant William Arthur

Stephens Belmont 626 Squadron 5 Oct 1944 United Kingdom

Fireman Frank Stewart Waratah SS Iron Crown 4 Jun 1942 Australia

Gunner Bruce Pendleton Stewart

(enlisted as Roy McNab) Maitland 2/15 Field Regiment POW  29 Jan

1945 Malaysia

Corporal Arthur Laurence Stobbs Merewether West 5 Aircraft Depot 19 Oct 1945 Australia

Private Eric Thomas Stokes Mayfield 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion 15 Feb 1942 Singapore

Sergeant Thomas Henry Straker Cardiff 1 Operational Training Unit 1 Feb 1943 Australia

Stoker Henry Straker Cardiff HMAS Perth 30 May 1941 Crete

Leading Aircraftman Walter

Alexander Strang Newcastle 20 Squadron 20 Jun 1945 Australia

Corporal Cecil John Stratten Newcastle 79 Squadron 24 Nov 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Leading Aircraftman Frank Street Newcastle 22 Squadron 14 Sep 1944 Papua New

Guinea

Able Seaman Raymond Conrad

Striethorst Weston HMAS Sydney 20 Nov 1941 Australia

Fireman George Winchester

Stronach Stockton SS Iron Chieftain 3 Jun 1942 Australia

Captain Gilbert Victor Strong Merewether NSW Line of Communications 1 May 1945 Australia

Flight Sergeant James Stuart Dungog 460 Squadron 25 Nov 1943 United Kingdom

Sergeant Cecil Raymond Stubbs Merewether 57 Squadron 21 Dec 1942 Belgium

Third Officer John Sinclair

Sutherland Newcastle SS Iron Crown 4 Jun 1942 Australia

Fifth Engineer Officer George

Sutherland Swainson Mayfield SS Iron Chieftain 3 Jun 1942 Australia

Gunner John Patrick Swan Islington 1 Mountain Battery 8 Jul 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Private John Stewart Swan West Wallsend 13 Australian General Hospital POW  8 Dec

1943 Myanmar

Warrant Officer Class 2 Robert

William Sykes West Wallsend 2/15 Field Regiment POW  11 Jul

1945 Malaysia

Warrant Officer Leslie James

Symonds Willow Tree 619 Squadron 5 Jan 1944 United Kingdom

Driver Amos Belcher Taggart Singleton 3 Auxiliary Horse Transport

Coy 7 Dec 1941 Australia

Warrant Officer Class 2 Frederick

Charles Tambling Broadmeadow 2/23 Australian Infantry

Battalion 12 Jul 1942 Egypt

Chief Engineer Officer Harry Tate Newcastle SS Iron Knight 8 Feb 1943 Australia

Fireman Robert Fredrick Taylor West Maitland SS Iron Crown 4 Jun 1942 Australia

Flight Sergeant Ronald Ward Taylor Waratah 103 Squadron 25 Oct 1942 France

Leading Aircraftman Henry Alan

Taylor Newcastle 2 Aircraft Depot Richmond 5 Jan 1945 Australia

Private Arthur Allan Taylor Wickham 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  13 Mar

1945 Malaysia

Sergeant Mervyn Charles Taylor Wickham 1 Operational Training Unit 25 Mar 1942 United Kingdom

Sergeant Dudley George Taylor Tuncurry 458 Squadron 9 Jan 1942 United Kingdom

Warrant Officer Class 2 Thomas

Clarence Taylor New Lambton 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  26 Jul

1945 Malaysia

Sergeant Barrymore John Teape-

Davis Newcastle 2/7 Cavalry Regiment 3 Jan 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Private Edward Terrett New Lambton 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  7 Aug

1945 Malaysia

Private Ernest Edward Thirkell Stockton 2/33 Australian Infantry

Battalion 11 Nov 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Flight Sergeant Allen Benjamin

Thomas Broadmeadow 72 Base Bottesford 15 Jan 1945 United Kingdom

Ordinary Seaman Alexander

Douglas Thomas Carrington SS Iron Knight 8 Feb 1943 Australia

Private George Edward Thompson Murrurundi 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  8 May

1945 Singapore

Private Albert James Thompson Clarence Town 1 Brigade Workshop 17 Jul 1944 Australia

Private Henry John Thoroughgood Newcastle 2/18 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  10 Feb

1945 Malaysia

Lance Corporal Raymond James

Tinning Newcastle 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  23 May

1945 Malaysia

Private James Toepfer Morisset 2/5 Australian Infantry

Battalion 28 Jan 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Flight Sergeant Leo Toomey Newcastle 106 Squadron 22 Jun 1944 Netherlands

Gunner Oscar Topley Tornquist Baerami 2/15 Field Regiment 23 Jan 1942 Singapore

Able Seaman Matthew Tracey Newcastle SS Iron Crown 4 Jun 1942 Australia

Private Trevor John Tranter Cardiff 2/48 Australian Infantry

Battalion 4 May 1945 Borneo

Gunner James Herbert Travis Cooranbong 2/15 Field Regiment POW  7 Jun

1945 Malaysia

Stoker 2nd Class Jack Stephen

Trenbath Wickham HMAS Sydney 20 Nov 1941 Australia

Stoker 2nd Class Keith William

Trenbath Adamstown HMAS Armidale 8 Dec 1942 Timor

Pilot Officer Victor Joseph Trunk Branxton 462 Squadron 24 Feb 1945 Germany

Private Bruce Dickson Truscott Wallsend 2/27 Australian Infantry

Battalion 24 Oct 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Able Seaman Herbert Turk Denman HMAS Sydney 20 Nov 1941 Australia

Sapper Frederick Turnbull Maitland 2/8 Field Company 15 Sep 1944 Australia

Craftsman James Harrison Turner Singleton 1 Field Regiment 9 Jul 1943 Australia

Flight Sergeant Josiah Turner Hamilton 70 Squadron 7 Jul 1944 Austria

Leading Aircraftman John Royal

Twyford Maitland 4 Communications Flight 20 Mar 1944 Australia

Private Albert Victor Tytherleigh Cardiff 2/13 Australian Infantry

Battalion 29 Oct 1942 Egypt

Sergeant Robert James Uhrig Hamilton 149 Squadron 10 Apr 1941 United Kingdom

Private James David Vardy New Lambton 16 Anti-Tank Company 21 Jan 1941 Libya

Flight Sergeant Edgar Henry

Vickers Singleton 16 Operational Training Unit 1 Aug 1942 Belgium

Sapper Gregory Ross Vidal Stockton 2/12 Field Company POW  12 Sep

1944 Malaysia

Steward Byron Thomas Vivian Charlestown SS Iron Knight 8 Feb 1943 Australia

Flying Officer Geoffrey Harold

Waddell Singleton 172 Squadron 19 Sep 1943 United Kingdom

Flight Sergeant Kevin Campbell

Waight East Maitland 467 Squadron 10 May 1944 France

Private Allan Douglas Walker Raymond Terrace 2/13 Australian Infantry

Battalion 9 Jun 1941 Libya

Stoker William Raymond Wallace Bellbird HMAS Sydney 20 Nov 1941 Australia

Flying Officer Albert Wallwork Kurri Kurri 630 Squadron 15 Feb 1945 United Kingdom

Sergeant Richard David Walton Cessnock 2/19 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  7 Jun

1945 Malaysia

Private Irwin James Want Merriwa 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 10 Feb 1942 Singapore

Pilot Officer Clyde Samuel

Warbrook Maitland 7 Squadron 11 Feb 1945 Papua New

Guinea

>> 58 >>

World War II

RANK, NAME RESIDING ON

ENLISTMENT FINAL UNIT DIED COUNTRY OF

DEATH*

Corporal Bruce Allan Warr Cessnock 14 Aust Water Transport

Operating Company RAE 27 Apr 1944 Australia

Private Lloyd George Waters Minmi 2/2 Australian Infantry

Battalion 23 Oct 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Flying Officer Dugald John Watson Newcastle 466 Squadron 9 Apr 1945 United Kingdom

Private Leonard William Watson Newcastle 21 Employment Company 28 May 1943 Australia

Private Thomas Lenin Watson Waratah 2/12 Australian Infantry

Battalion 1 Jan 1943 Papua New

Guinea

Private Ernest Oliver Wattus Muswellbrook 2/12 Field Ambulance 14 May 1943 Australia

Aircraftman 1 Thomas Frederick

Waugh Cardiff 3 Squadron 18 Dec 1942 Libya

Bombardier Ronald Barker Webb Newcastle 71 Anti-Aircraft Search Light

Bty 24 Oct 1943 Australia

Leading Aircraftman Emile Wilfred

Webb Mayfield 9 Replenishing Centre 30 Apr 1944 Australia

Private Thomas Webb Morisset 2/10 Field Ambulance 4 Feb 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Sergeant Malcolm Francis Weber Bunnan Z Special Unit 14 Apr 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Sergeant Henry Charles Weeks Cardiff 144 Squadron 10 Apr 1942 Germany

Sapper John Bernard Weichert Mayfield 15 Field Company 30 Jun 1945 Papua New

Guinea

Private Harry Blanch Weiss Singleton 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  30 Sep

1943 Myanmar

Flying Officer John Richard Welch Wallsend 207 Squadron 28 Aug 1943 Germany

Fireman Thomas John Weller Sandgate SS Iron Knight 8 Feb 1943 Australia

Private George David Wells Singleton 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy POW  5 Jul

1945 Malaysia

Sapper Douglas Gordon Wells Speers Point 2/6 Field Company POW  2 Dec

1943 Myanmar

Lance Corporal William Clarke

West Merewether 2/12 Field Ambulance 14 May 1943 Australia

Trooper Leslie Francis Whalan New Lambton 2/6 Commando Squadron 13 Jul 1945 Labuan

Bombardier Edgar Charles Wheeler Branxton 2/15 Field Regiment 23 Jan 1942 Singapore

Warrant Officer John Patrick

Whelan Denman 78 Squadron 8 Jun 1944 France

Sergeant John Adam Whybird Mayfield 2/10 Field Ambulance POW  14 Jul

1945 Malaysia

Warrant Officer Cecil Harold Whyte Stockton 106 Squadron 23 May 1944 Germany

Private Verdun James Wicks Merriwa 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion 27 Jan 1942 Singapore

Corporal William Wilkinson Cessnock 2/25 Australian Infantry

Battalion 16 Jul 1945 Borneo

Second Engineer Officer Henry

Wilkinson Mayfield SS Iron Knight 8 Feb 1943 Australia

Able Seaman Alfred David Williams Speers Point HMAS Sydney 20 Nov 1941 Australia

Flight Sergeant Francis Kevin

Williams Newcastle 466 Squadron 15 Feb 1944 Netherlands

Flight Sergeant Frances Alfred

Williams Mayfield 97 Squadron 22 Nov 1943 Germany

Leading Aircraftman Ernest James

Williams Broadmeadow 107 Squadron 14 Dec 1944 Australia

Private John Williams Boolaroo 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 10 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private George Frederick Williams Muswellbrook 2/30 Australian Infantry

Battalion

POW  22 Jun

1943 Thailand

Sapper William Johnson Williams New Lambton 2/3 Field Company POW  21 Mar

1945 Czech Republic

8th Engineer Officer Noel Charles

Wilson Stockton MV Neptuna 19 Feb 1942 Australia

Telegraphist Clifford Wilson Dungog HMAS Sydney 20 Nov 1941 Australia

Flight Sergeant William Victor

Winchester East Maitland 466 Squadron 12 Aug 1943 France

Corporal George Arthur Winder Raymond Terrace 2/12 Field Ambulance 14 May 1943 Australia

Sergeant Edward Walter Windeyer Raymond Terrace 2/20 Australian Infantry

Battalion 8 Feb 1942 Singapore

Private James George Wiseman Upper Rouchel Headquarters Guard Battalion POW  8 Aug

1945 Thailand

Corporal Ray Wolstenholme Maitland 99 Australian Supply Depot

Platoon 3 Oct 1943 Australia

Flight Sergeant Thomas

Woodhouse Wallsend 142 Squadron 8 Nov 1942 Netherlands

Gunner James Dudley Wooding Carrington 103 Anti-Tank Regiment 5 Dec 1942 Australia

Private John Henry Woods Aberdeen 9 Field Ambulance 11 Dec 1942 Australia

Private Frederick Henry Woods Glendon Brook 2/10 Ordnance Workshop Coy POW  6 Jul

1945 Malaysia

Private Ronald Kenneth Woodward Stockton 2/2 Australian Infantry

Battalion 22 Oct 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Private John Joseph Woodward Wickham 2/7 Australian Infantry

Battalion 28 Aug 1942 Australia

Lance Sergeant Allen Jessop

Woolmer Maitland 2 Battalion 12 Mar 1942 Australia

Assistant Steward Harold Douglas

Wright Forster HMAS Sydney 20 Nov 1941 Australia

Private John Keith Wrightson Lake Macquarie 36 Australian Infantry

Battalion 29 Dec 1942 Papua New

Guinea

Stoker Walter Clifford Yeoman Cessnock HMAS Sydney 20 Nov 1941 Australia

* country of death, burial or commemoration.

 
 
Fairfax Digital Privacy Policy | Conditions of Use | Member Agreement | Copyright