Illawarra Mercury

GRADUATIONS FOR THURSDAY, JULY 21, 2011

Date: 22/07/2011
Words: 2518
Source: ILL
          Publication: Illawarra Mercury
Section: News
Page: 43
FACULTY OF ARTS

Bachelor of Arts, Kemaliye Agdiran, Rehab Abdulelah M Alhamidani, Alexander Osei Asibey, Amy Elizabeth Black, David William John Chesher, Molly-Anne Clarke, Tyson David Dinnie, Milivoj Dobric, Nicholas Jeremiah Dugonics, Renee Elizabeth Frazier, Gillian Courtney Harrison, Emily Herringe, Kate Frances Horsley, Corey Jones, Haylee Merihana Jonson, Maureen Helen Keating, Alexander John Kennedy, Kacey Kathryn King, Summa Elaine Konzen, Noel Jeffrey Lake-Johns, Chencho Lham, Jonathan George McNeill, Theeradech John Paopeng, Vanessa Noemi Perez, Dragana Petrovic, Jessica Ann Porter, Lee-Anne Prytherch, Hannah Riordan, Lindsay Rogers, Ashlee Jai Ross, Alana Jane Ryan, Dane William Sanderson, Andrew Winston John Shortle, Alison Laura Simpson, Lauren Emma Stewart, Kerry Elizabeth Strange, Tshering Om Tamang, Emily Telford, Kyle William Tenkate, Ella Waters, Katrina Lauren West, Mia Westbrook, Rebekah Hope Williams, Sian Elizabeth Williamson, Kurt Willis, Hadi Zaher, Evon Zomaya

Bachelor of Arts with Distinction, Alette Anderson, Ali Cara Barrett, Yiu Cheung Chung, Samantha Clarke, Lauren Ashleigh Crook, Anna Lauren De Jong, Michelle Maree Gordon, Elizabeth Anne Hope, Beverley Jane Keltie, Alexandra Kyprianos, Luk Yan Pinkle Lam, Ryan Nicolussi, Andrea Rose Richards, Naomi Louise Robinson, Lorenzo Sommadossi, Olga Caroline Walker, Linda Annette Young

Bachelor of Arts (Dean's Scholar) with Distinction, Lahfa Fathimath, Pui Lam Leung, Courtney Jane Robinson, Ahmed Shathir

Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies, Gabriella Adiyody, Natalie Jade Babic, Kim Barry, Amelia Elizabeth Mia Buys, Natalie Cotter-Moroz, Jachin Timothy Cush, Alicia Floro, Janai Gardiner, Ashleigh Cherie Hourigan, Katrina Marie Jeffs, Kaitlyn Jane Lawler, Petrhyce Emma Leather, Kristina Catherine Lee, Chelsea Bev Love, Patrick George McDonald, Melanie Kathryne Meta, Eloise Packham, Benjamin Phillips, Emma Smart, Joshua Daniel Dempsey Watt, Amy Ruth Wilson

Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies with Distinction, Jessica Anne Carney, Zoe Margaret Deck, Renee Dowling, Elizabeth Kerr, Emma Louise Losco, Gregory Martin, Hayley Osborn, Anna Rachel Szczepanowski, Candice Destinee Visser

Bachelor of Arts - Bachelor of Commerce, Hollie Jade Ballingall

Bachelor of Arts with Distinction - Bachelor of Commerce with Distinction, Claire Patricia Morgan

Bachelor of Arts - Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies with Distinction, Melissa Appleby

Bachelor of Arts with Distinction - Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies with Distinction, Caitlin Lynch, Rocky Vivian Rosebery, Louise Sligar

Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies with Distinction - Bachelor of Commerce, Elyse Soh-Hye Riddington

Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies with Distinction - Bachelor of Commerce with Distinction, Alicia Grace Chapple, Kieran De La Harpe, Ben Ross Johnson

Bachelor of Arts Honours, David Jonathan Balsom, Class II, Division 1, Zoe Olivia Jacoba Barker, Class I, James Thomas Bennett, Class I, Maria Helena Nord, Class II, Division 1, Reid Palmer, Class I, Courtney Jane Robinson, Class I, Martin Veres, Class I, Netascha Ellen Wills, Class II, Division 1

Graduate Diploma in Arts, Dianne Nina Cikusa, Michael Graham Kahabka

Master of International Studies, Prasanth Jose Ciciliamma, Nripendra Bahadour Khatrichettri, Elizabeth Limn, Xiaoyu Qu

Master of International Studies with Distinction, Sara Alexandria Zahorodny

Master of Arts - Research, Leslie Rollings

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

School of English Literatures and Philosophy, Megan Anne Brown, "I Shall Tell Just Such Stories as I Please": Mary Fortune and the Australian Journal

School of History and Politics, Margaret Ellen Hanlon, The 'Neighbour' to our North: An Examination of Australia's Foreign Policy Toward Indonesia, 1991 - 2007

FACULTY OF CREATIVE ARTS

Bachelor of Creative Arts, Eleanor Blaxland Ashby, Lily Calderbank, Madison Chippendale, Benjamin Clink, Jessica Croall, Martin James Cubby, Sean Thomas Curran, Charlotte Dickie, Alisa Lauren Fedele, Jarrad Michael Geiser, Lucy Hardy, Emma Louise Harrison, Janica Louise Hogan, Cassandra Iannella, Irene Nicola Kokotatsios, Bill Robert Mackay, Abram Edward Paul Mitchell, Alice Strauh, Felicity Tchorlian, Samuel Alan James Wilson, Whitney Yasserie, Andrew Yeremeyev

Bachelor of Creative Arts with Distinction, Patrick Maxwell Harrison, Paul Pearson, William Alister Young

Bachelor of Journalism, Andrew Robert Gardner, Jennifer Catherine Hacker

Bachelor of Journalism with Distinction, Gerard Patrick Laws

Bachelor of Creative Arts with Distinction - Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies, Janna Maree Ferraro, Katie Rebecca Shepherd

Bachelor of Creative Arts - Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies with Distinction, Amy Tallulah Kidd

Bachelor of Journalism with Distinction - Bachelor of Arts with Distinction, Meaghan Louise Butler

Bachelor of Journalism with Distinction - Bachelor of Science, Alyce Taylor

Graduate Certificate in Broadcast Journalism, Michaela Werner

Master of Creative Arts, Sarah Rose Eccles, Kate Emily Francis, Simon Macias

Master of Journalism, Ka Lai Ho

Master of Journalism with Distinction, John Maurice Burfitt, Zainab Jasim, Gary McDonald

Master of Professional Writing with Distinction, Adam James Knobel

Master of Arts - Research, Gareth Robinson

Doctor of Creative Arts, Siobhan Ann McHugh, Oral History and the Radio Documentary/Feature: Intersections and Synergies

Doctor of Philosophy, Catherine Carr, What is a Rover Thomas Painting?, Jane Elizabeth Kreis, Together Alone: Conditions for Sustainability in Australian Independent Theatre,

FACULTY OF LAW

Bachelor of Laws, Nicole Boulton, Courtney Bowie, Natalie Cooke, Jarrad Daniel Downs, Andrew Joseph Ellis, Louise May Holland, Hannah Kreiselmaier, Rachael Marelle McLellan, Gianna Maree Minato, Marcela Salgado Mar, Alexander Tristram Staples, Jonathan Luke Statham, Hayley Maree Williams

Bachelor of Arts - Bachelor of Laws, Amanda Louise Gilkes, Abigail Jane Haseltine, Jane Longhurst, Jacqueline Martin, Alissia Sbrizzi, Chad Stephen Stronach, Mieke Van Dam, Lara Jay Wilson

Bachelor of Arts with Distinction - Bachelor of Laws, Kim Nicole Busuttil, Jack Cameron Henderson, Erin Louise Mulally, Martha Kate Staveley-Smith, Nicholas Daniel Stockling, Anne Elizabeth Thomas, Katie Ticehurst

Bachelor of Commerce - Bachelor of Laws, Sean Carey, Michael John Carroll, Ivan Hajjar, Angele Jalkh, Natalie Korlevski, John Peter Mallios, Nicholas Martin, Jodie Amanda Mayoh, Ryan Michael Murphy, Liam Rodney Nicholson, Kendall Ashley Park, Luka Pilipovic, Caitlin Elizabeth Pitt

Bachelor of Commerce with Distinction - Bachelor of Laws, Prompan Karanapakorn, Bronwyn Meek, Maggie Niewidok, Erin Jade Twyford

Bachelor of Commerce with Distinction - Bachelor of Laws with Distinction, Reema Barri

Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies with Distinction - Bachelor of Laws, Elizabeth Kordey Clottey, Ciara Daly, Elizabeth Rachel Lathlean, Hannah Strong

Bachelor of Science with Distinction - Bachelor of Laws, Grace Anne Fahey

Bachelor of Laws Honours, Lauren Elizabeth Critchley, Class II, Division 2, Christopher James Dobbs, Class II, Division 2, Corrina Faulkner, Class II, Division 2, Natalie Helen Kelman, Class II, Division 1, Alexandra Kyprianos, Class II, Division 1, Leah Wendy Reid, Class II, Division 1, Candice Destinee Visser, Class II, Division 2, Stipe Vuleta, Class II, Division 2

Bachelor of Laws Honours by Research, Lisa Noreen Margaret Campbell, Class II, Division 1

Graduate Certificate in Integrity Studies, John Alexander, Luke Breedon, Grant Forbes, Kirsten Lacey, Makeeta Lee McIntyre, Lucinda Puls, Mark Redhead, Evan David John Thomas, Andrew Wunsch

Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice, Nikki Maree Almer, Bethany Louise Austin, Hanna Michael Ayoub, Sam Brady, Dominic John Crinnion, Christopher James Dobbs, Morgan Elderfield, Paul David Fitzgerald, Amanda Louise Gilkes, Zeena Sharukh Golwalla, Brinie Leisha Green, Steven Richard Hapgood, Anika Tasnima Huda, Dale Michael Janssen, Daniel Peter Jepson, Alexander Duncan Kelly, Hannah Kreiselmaier, Alexandra Kyprianos, James Lawrence, Jane Longhurst, Jacqueline Martin, Deni-Marie McKenzie, Rachael Marelle McLellan, Gregory Owen Vincent Pugh, Skye Noreen Rae, Francisco Rodriguez, Sarah Russoniello, John Christopher Stomo, Hannah Strong, Melissa Dianne Vine, Justine Larissa Walter, Nadine Lee Woodward

Master of Laws, Ean Joyce, Karen Elizabeth Mifsud, Anh Vu Truong, Nawachol Waranupapkul

Master of Laws with Distinction, Brett Donald Eurell, Joel David Hiscox, Melanie Ann Moss

Master of Maritime Policy, Matthew John McGregor

Master of Maritime Policy with Distinction, Michael Scott Hammond

Master of Maritime Studies, Graham Finch

Master of Maritime Studies with Distinction, Murray Paul Lund

Master of Transnational Crime Prevention, Omar Abdullah Alhammad, Kien Ngoc Dao, Milda Istiqomah, Hai Thanh Luong, Yuttachai Radchavoraphong, James Phillip Stokes, Jelena Suvorova

Master of Transnational Crime Prevention with Distinction, Daniel Edward Hunt

Master of Maritime Studies - Research, Budi Prisantoso

Doctor of Philosophy, Anthony Patrick Morrison, Shelter from the Storm - The Problem of Places of Refuge for Ships in Distress and Proposals to Remedy the Problem, Daisuke Sekine, Seapower and Japan's Maritime Coalition Building

FACULTY OF COMMERCE

Bachelor of Commerce with Distinction, Lauren Elizabeth Critchley, Leah Wendy Reid, Stipe Vuleta

FACULTY OF HEALTH AND BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCES

Bachelor of Medical Science with Distinction, Natalie Helen Kelman

Honorary Doctorate: To be admitted as Honorary Doctor of Laws, Mr Nicholas Cowdery AM, QC

FACULTY OF INFORMATICS

Bachelor of Computer Science, Scott John Bellis, Christopher Jack Brem, Jernej Cesar, Philip Mark Davies, Gilbert Dening, Blake William Field, Christopher John Hassall, Kun He, Xun He, Karl Klaus Herrmann, Kun Chul Lee, Matthew Lothian, Phillip Mackovski, Timothy Overton, Eky Putra Pratama, Ari Budi Priyanto, Kyle Thomas Summers, Benjamin Tomazin, Ruoxin Wang, Mark Robert White, Hualong Yuan, Ziyin Zhang, Yuming Zhao, Jie Zheng, Qin Zhi

Bachelor of Computer Science with Distinction, Lin Lan

Bachelor of Computer Science (Dean's Scholar) with Distinction, Jun Ye

Bachelor of Engineering, Richmond Agyapong Amoah, Alexander William Burgett, Yuan Cao, Paul Celi, Daniel Adam Checchin, Simon Matthew Daly, Wing Ching David Lee, Yuanjun Li, Jingfeng Lin, Chengyan Ma, Andrew Manganas, Gavin Roberts, Kaila Irene Swyer, Julien Martin Tuck, Bo Yuan

Bachelor of Information and Communication Technology, Joshua Phillip Brien, Jia Yin Chen, Yu Jiang, Alexander Menzies

Bachelor of Information Systems, Dong Chen, Jenny Nguyen-Khuong

Bachelor of Information Systems with Distinction, Robert James McGregor

Bachelor of Information Technology, Kenneth Basilio, Samuel Scott Bonnefin, Peter Conforto, Agim Cura, Nicholas Dunn, Andrew Franke, Lauren Geraghty, David Kolevski, Zixuan Liu, Gregory Olson, Stefan Sazdovski, Nitish Sharma, Warren Shay, Pavit Singh, Ruizhi Wang, Weitao Wang, Tina Fan Wu, Lei Zhao

Bachelor of Information Technology with Distinction, Patrick Gar-Loc Leong, Elizabeth Mary Lewis, Kun Liu, Nathan Murphy, Brendan Reid, Gavin Steacy

Bachelor of Internet Science and Technology, Ming Chen, Zhao Chen, Matthew Shane Crammond, Rundong Gan, Pedram Golchi, Ziguang He, Simon Jackson

Bachelor of Mathematics, Parsutam Acharja, Tshering Denka, Charles Lockhart McCammon

Bachelor of Mathematics with Distinction, Kate Snow, Michal Tokarz

Bachelor of Mathematics and Finance, Luke O'Shea

Bachelor of Computer Science Honours, Vinh Buu To, Class III, Zhimin Zong, Class I

Bachelor of Engineering Honours, Craig Llewellyn Bryan, Class II, Division 2, Yan Gao, Class I, Mark Steven Holle, Class I, Matthew Thomas Holley, Class I, Kaiyang Li, Class I, Hanqing Liu, Class II, Division 2, Lorri Anthony Manfredi, Class II, Division 2, Benjamin Mcalary, Class II, Division 1, Andrew Obst, Class II, Division 2, Daniel Vasilevski, Class II, Division 2, Hao Wang, Class I, Yang Wang, Class I, Yiping Wang, Class I, Brad Wray, Class I, Yan Zhang, Class II, Division 2, Yang Zhang, Class II, Division 2

Bachelor of Information and Communication Technology Honours, Junhua Zhang, Class II, Division 1

Bachelor of Mathematics and Economics Honours, Ajitesh Rai Mehta, Class I

Graduate Certificate in Engineering, Nnamdi Len Diala, Chintan Prajapati

Graduate Certificate in Information and Communication Technology, Linda Maree Hennessy

Graduate Diploma in Information Systems and Technology, Masad Hamad Al-Awafi, Ruzan Saud Alsajjan, Mubarak Mohammed A Altamimi, Turki Saada Alyahyan, Xin Jiang

Graduate Diploma in Internet Technology, Sike Bao, Xun Qian

Graduate Diploma in Statistics, Luai Abdulla A Aldoghan

Graduate Diploma in Technology Engineering, Hai Ho

Master of Computer Science, Khaled Auad Alatawei, Nuria Ghith Omar Ben Mohamed, Haotian Chang, Jiaming Huang, Jin Jiang, Shan Lin, Krishnajith Mutteal Krishnankunju, Ming-Hsuan Tsai, Guoqiang Wu, Haojun Wu, Wenjing Wu, Xiang Wu, Jiangshan Yu, Tao Zhou, Jiayu Zhu

Master of Computer Science with Distinction, Rebecca Raquel Fernandez

Master of Computer Science Advanced, Majed Hamdan Alazmi, Bo Qiang Chen, Xiaowei Chen, Qujing Fu, Jing Huang, Xi Huang, Hao Li, Jinbin Liang, Xiao Bo Liu, Cheng Yuan Wang, Zhuang Yue, Fan Zhang, Rui Zhang, Wen Fei Zhang, Mei Zhao, Xi Zhao, Bin Zheng

Master of Computer Science Advanced with Distinction, Qun Chen, Muralee Krishnan Muralidharan, Hanyang Zhang

Master of Computer Studies, Kartheek Bobba, Cheng Chen, Ding Hui Huang, Kanyaporn Karuwanarin, Yi Fan Ma, Lu Meng, Tong Wang, Shuo Yang, Bin Zhang

Master of Computer Studies with Distinction, James Ferguson, Zhi Heng Gao, Yuxiao Sun, Yuetian Zhang

Master of Engineering Studies, Umair Alam, Muhammad Yaser Ali, Naseem Asghar, Kingshuk Barua, Dinghe Cao, Ji Cheng, Abin Cherian Mulerikal, Yang Chu, Sutapa Deb, Deric Dominic, Mengsha Ding, Nagendar Reddy Elimineti, Bahram Emami, Tiantong Gao, Xiaobing Guo, Yang Guo, Yao Guo, Long He, Farhad Hossain, Vishak Jose, Jacob Jose Kallinkal, Chalakorn Karupongsiri, Srinivas Lakkineni, Bin Li, Xinyang Li, Yang Li, Shuang Liu, Tong Liu, Yuyang Liu, Lin Lu, Yi Lu, Zikai Ma, Yan Jun Mao, Yuping Mo, Ruchika Pathania, Rattanakhun Phapphimai, Shreejaya Shrestha, Zhiming Sui, Yongli Tang, Yi Tao, Feng Tian, Arvind Valiavalappil, Sharath Chandra Velagapudi, Mengnan Wang, Wang Wang, Xuming Wang, Xuying Wang, Wei Xia, Hang Xiao, Wei Xue, Pengfei Yu, Jianxiong Zhang, Jin Zhang, Zhun Zhong, Hao Zhu

Master of Engineering Studies with Distinction, Tanvir Ahmed, Linhui Chen, Jianyong Huang, Jerry Kuriakose, Jingli Li, Shinan Li, Varun Kumar Raveendran, Jian Song, Vana Tunvisut, Yixiang Zhu

Master of Health Informatics, Tao Jiang

Master of Information and Communication Technology, Abdullah Saleh H Alawn, Asma Zaid N Aljulaifi, Ameen M S Alrashed, Muteb Eid Alshammari, Fayez Ahmed Alshehri, Abdulaziz Zabin Alsulami, Mubarak Mohammed A Altamimi, Turki Saada Alyahyan, Mohammed Marui Atwedi, Kanittha Bangpoophamorn, Xihang Cao, I Chung Cheng, Xue Dong, Hezhen Duan, Jia Fan, Shuai Fan, Xiaomin Fang, Xin Jiang, Ekaterina Vasilievna Korsun, Xiaohui Lu, Amir Pouya Parsaei Shahrezaei, Siyue Qi, Cheng Qian, Xun Qian, Yuchen Shen, Eliza Shrestha, Roshan Sugathan, Xu Sun, Chenzhao Wang, Sen Wang, Shasha Wang, Guicheng Wu, Weizhe Wu, Songchen Xie, Jing Xu, Yunchang Yan, Kun Yang, Yi Yang, Dongning Yao, Xiang Ye, Chao Yu, Xiaoming Zhao, Ming Zhou

Master of Information and Communication Technology with Distinction, Hussain Alyami, Jun Cai, Hongxiang Hu, Tianyang Liu, Jian Lu, Vannakumar Sivalingam

Master of Information and Communication Technology Advanced, Mohammad Ali Abrinia, Hao Dong, Zhaohao Jiang, Dhanoop Karunakaran, Tejia Lu, Alok Phani, Rakesh Unnikrishnan Sreekumari, Sheng Wu

Master of Information and Communication Technology Advanced with Distinction, Salem Jubran Alqahtani, Li Li, Md Abid Mahmud, Varun Mhatre, Zhen Yuan

Master of Information Systems Advanced, Rajeshutham Nadendla

Master of Information Technology Management, Rana Aloyouni, Atichote Butrkrawee, Jiankun Hao, Fan Li, Kyung Ha Park, Yujia Zhang

Master of Information Technology Management with Distinction, Nasser Alqahtani

Master of Information Technology Studies, XiangXi Meng, Jun Yu, Yan Zhang, Haoran Zheng

Master of Information Technology Studies with Distinction, Yan Zhang

Master of Mathematics, Mohammed Daher Olayan Albalwi, Asma Olyan Alharbi, Abdulhamid Ayidh Aljabri, Nawa Alshammari, Abdullah Altheyab, Hamza Barakat Habib, Mimoon Ibrahim Ismael

Master of Mathematics with Distinction, Weam Alaqeel

Master of Statistics, Yasir Salim Mohammed Al Harthy

Master of Computer Science - Research, Yikai Wang

Master of Engineering - Research, Peiyao Li, Walid Raad, Zhengmao Zou

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

School of Computer Science and Software Engineering, Robert Bruce Keanan Brown, The ATSA Method for Specifying both System and User Interface Requirements: An Application of Activity Theory, Pairat Thorncharoensri, Contribution to Signature and Identification Schemes, Wei Wu, Cryptographic Protocols Involving Partially Trusted Third Parties, Tsz Hon Yuen, Contributions to Pairing-based Cryptopgraphy, Jun Zhang, Robust Content-Based Image Retrieval of Multi-Example Queries

School of Electrical, Computer and Telecommunications Engineering, Bin Cheng, Spatial Squeezing Techniques for Low Bit-Rate Multichannel Audio Coding

School of Information Systems and Technology, Alejandro Enrique Flores Zuniga, Secure Exchange of Information in Electronic Health Records, Nantika Prinyapol, A Dynamic Platform for Workflow Management System: A Ward Management Perspective

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY WITH EXAMINERS' COMMENDATION FOR OUTSTANDING THESIS

School of Mathematics and Applied Statistics, James Oliver Chipperfield, Split Questionnaire Designs and Missing Data in Multi-Level Models

 
 
Fairfax Digital Privacy Policy | Conditions of Use | Member Agreement | Copyright